Ann-Margret (Actress) as Rusty - Viva Las Vegas
 
Ann-Margret 1
Updated: 9/17/2006

Name: Ann-Margret

Birth Name: Ann-Margret Olsson

Born: April 28, 1941 in Valsjöbyn, Jämtlands län, Sweden

Nickname: Slugger

Claim To Fame: She's had a long and storied career, but for me, when I think of Ann-Margret I think of 'Viva Las Vegas.'

Perhaps most think of her as a sex-symbol of the 60's. I've heard the the term 'sex-kitten' was first used when describing Ann-Margret.

Family Life: Roger Smith (May 1967 - present)

Info: Ann-Margret was one of the most famous sex symbols and actresses of the 1960s and beyond. She continued her career through the following decades, into the 21st Century. Born in Sweden in 1941, she came to America at age 6.

Ann-Margret 2
Trivia: Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#10). [1995]

Survived a dramatic 22-foot fall from a stage in a Lake Tahoe, Nevada concert in 1972.

Was a cheerleader at New Trier High School in Winnetka, Illinois.

Attended Northwestern University (Evanston, IL).

The bond of friendship Ann-Margret forged with Elvis Presley in their first pairing in 'Viva Las Vegas' was apparent, and kept alive, by Elvis's life-long habit of sending a bouquet of flowers to all of Ann-Magret's stage-show appearances, until he died in 1977.

In August 2000: She suffered three broken ribs and a fractured shoulder when she was thrown off a motorcycle she was driving in rural Minnesota.

Discovered by actor/comedian George Burns when he heard her sing in a campus musical at Northwestern University and hired her to be a part of his Las Vegas act in November 1960.

Appeared on a network TV show featuring up-and-coming talent, and lost to a man who played "Lady of Spain" by blowing onto a leaf.

Appeared on the cartoon show "The Flintstones" as "Ann-Margrock". We have a clip of this as well as others roles in our Ann-Margret Mega-Mix: The Flintsones part is in the Part two, Click Here

Rode a 500cc Triumph T100C Tiger motorcycle in 'The Swinger' and the same model fitted with an non-standard electric starter in her stage show. A keen motorcyclist, she herself featured in Triumph Motorcycle's official advertisements in the 60's.

Was in the USO during Vietnam.

Had two Billboard Club Play charting hits. First in 1979 with "Love Rush," which climbed to #8, and in 1980 with "Midnight Message," that peaked at #12.

Was first choice to play Gypsy Rose Lee in Gypsy (1962).

Ann-Margret 3
Where Are They Now: Ann is still acting. She was in the Jennifer Aniston, Vince Vaughn movie 'The Break-up' and will be seen in the upcoming movie 'Santa Claus 3.'

Appeared in Branson, Missouri with Andy Williams at his Moon River Theatre in 2004. And there is talk of her coming back for some special appearances.

Her husband, Roger Smith, has Myasthenia Gravis and Ann has devoted a lot of her time to help bring awareness and funding for more research. It is a form of Muscular Dystrophy. At one point she was the chairperson of the Muscular Dystrophy Association's Myasthenia Gravis Division.

Write To Ann-Margret:
Ann-Margret
c/o Alan Margulies
AM Productions & Management
8899 Beverly Blvd #713
Los Angeles, CA 90048

Videos: Watch the Ann-Margret Mega Mix which is a wonderful collection of
some of her best moments on stage, film, TV and more.
Ann-Margret Mega Mix 1
Ann-Margret Mega Mix 2

Official Website: www.ann-margret.com/





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com