Carrie Henn (Actress) - Aliens
 
Carrie Henn 1
Updated: 1/5/17

Name: Carrie Henn

Birth Name: Caroline Marie Henn

Born: May 7, 1976, Panama City, Florida, USA

Nickname: Screamer

Claim To Fame: She is best known for her role as Rebecca "Newt" Jorden in the 1986 movie 'Aliens'.

Family Life: Spouse - Nathan Kutcher (1 child)

Carrie Henn 2
Info: 'Aliens' is her only acting credit. After leaving acting, Henn earned a degree in liberal studies and child development from California State University at Stanislaus in June 2000 and since then has worked as a schoolteacher.

Trivia: Sister of Christopher Henn.

Her father was in the US Air Force, and Carrie spent much of her childhood in England. It was at a school in Lakenheath that she was cast in Aliens.

Had no previous acting experience before Aliens (1986), never even appearing in a school play.

Despite her lack of acting experience, she got second billing to Sigourney Weaver in Aliens.

According to the casting director, Newt was the most difficult role to cast: Schoolchildren were auditioned, but many of them had acted in commercials and were accustomed to smiling after saying their lines. Henn was chosen out of 500 children for the role, although she had no previous acting experience.

She received a Saturn Award for Best Performance by a Younger Actor for 'Aliens'.

Henn works as a schoolteacher.

She and Aliens (1986) co-star, Sigourney Weaver still keep in contact.

Where Are They Now: Since 1986, she has never acted or performed in any other motion pictures, or television series. She has said, however, that she'd love to be in a Quentin Tarantino film.

Carrie Henn now lives near Stanislaus County in California.

Henn will reunite with her 'Aliens' co-stars at the 2016 San Diego Comic Con to celebrate the film's 30th anniversary.

Carrie Henn 3
Write To Carrie Henn:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com