Donna Mills (Actress) as Abby - Knots Landing
 
Donna Mills 1
Updated: 9/24/2006

Name: Donna Mills

Birth Name: Donna Jean Miller

Born: December 11, 1942 in Chicago, Illinois

Claim To Fame: While Donna has had numerous roles in both TV and films she will forever be known for her portrayal of Abby Fairgate Cunningham Ewing Sumner on the TV series 'Knots Landing from 1980 to 1989.

Family Life: In a long-time relationship with Richard Holland Adopted daughter Chloe [1995]

Info: Donna first gained prominence as ex-nun Laura Donnelly on the soap opera 'Love is a Many Splendored Thing.' Upon leaving the series she played opposite Clint Eastwood in 'Play Misty for Me.'

Up until her casting as Abby in 'Knots Landing' she was always cast in the sweet, innocent victim roles.

Trivia: Devoted member of Eco, an environmental group.

Diagnosed with Arthritis. Spokeswoman for B.E.A.T., an arthritis awareness group.

In November 2002, Camille Paglia asserted in an 'Interview' magazine interview that the character of Sandy in 'Grease' was based on Donna's experiences as a Chicago-area teen.

Donna Mills 2
Where Are They Now: Donna is still acting, just not in all that many roles. In 2006 she filmed a TV movie. Before that the last time she was seen in a role was in 2004.

In addition to being known so well for her Abby role, Donna is also known for her stunning eyes. She was in fact the responsible for applying her make-up while on 'Knots' and she parlayed all the compliments into developing a line of make-up called The Eyes Have It.

She stays busy with the cosmetic line as well as being a full-time mom.

Write To Donna Mills:
Donna Mills
c/o Joel Dean
TalentWorks
3500 W Olive Ave #1400
Burbank, CA 91505

Secondary Address:
Donna Mills Productions, Inc
Thomas Hoberman
450 N. Roxbury Drive, 8th Floor
Beverly Hills, CA 90210





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com