Duncan Regehr (Actor) - The Monster Squad
 
Duncan Regehr 1
Updated: 4/10/18

Name: Duncan Regehr

Birth Name: Duncan Peter Regehr

Born: October 5, 1952 in Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Claim To Fame: Duncan Regehr is probably best known as Zorro in The Family Channel's television series, but his performance as Dracula in '80s cult classic The Monster Squad has endured him to fans for decades.

Family Life: Duncan has been married twice. First to Francine Wurster in 1974-1978 and second to Catherine Campion in 1979-2016.

Duncan Regehr 2
Info: After studying acting, he worked in Canadian regional theater and at the Stratford (Ont.) Shakespearean Festival.

Has an astonishing track record of successful professional art exhibits, beginning in 1974. His art work hangs in significant private collections and is exhibited internationally.

Was an Olympic boxing contender, fencer, champion figure skater, and has classical Shakespearean stage training.

Trivia: Had his own cable talk show at age 14.

In 1969 a theatre company called, Victoria Fair, was created by Dr. Ralph Allen, who later produced "Sugar Babies" on Broadway. Regehr auditioned and was hired as the youngest member of the company.

He is an accomplished horseman and did the majority of his riding (and action) stunts while filming as Zorro in New World Pictures/Family Channel's "New World Zorro".

His performance as Dracula in The Monster Squad (1987) is considered by many to be one the best interpretations of the character. In fact, in 2006 when "Wizard" magazine did a list of the 100 Greatest Villains of All Time, and Dracula was ranked at #30, it was Regehr's version that appeared on the list.

In November of 2008, Regehr was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Fine Arts by the University of Victoria, in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.

Where Are They Now: Regehr has been painting and drawing since childhood. Since the '70s he has lived as an accomplished and successful artist, as well as an actor. It seems that painting is his passion and Regehr has focused more on art than the acting.

Duncan Regehr 3
Write To Duncan Regehr:
No address found.


Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com