Jay North (Actor) - Dennis the Menace
 
Jay North 1
Updated: 6/14/18

Name: Jay North

Birth Name: Jay Waverly North Jr.

Born: August 3, 1951, Hollywood, Los Angeles,

Claim To Fame: He is best known for his lead role in the CBS sitcom Dennis the Menace.

Jay North 2
Family Life: North is currently married to Cindy Hackney. They have been married since 1993 and they have three children together. He was previously married to Kathleen Brucher (1973-1974) and Rosetia (1991-1992).

Info: North was chosen for the role of Dennis the Menace out of a crowd of around 500 hopefuls by creator Hank Ketcham himself. He played the role for the entire run of the series, which was from 1959 to 1963. Following the show, North appeared in the 1966 movie Maya and in the television adaptation of the film the next year. In the 1970s, he was the voice of the teenage Bamm-Bamm Rubble in the Flintstones spin-off cartoon series The Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm Show.

Trivia: Is a member of the Masonic lodge in Lake Butler, Florida.

Is still friends with his "Dennis the Menace" (1959) co-star Jeannie Russell, who played Margaret on the show.

Became a member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints while he was serving in the Navy.

Where Are They Now: North left acting in the late 1970s and joined the Navy. He was honorably discharged in 1979. For many years, he worked as a prison guard in Florida, and now works as a corrections officer in Florida. He is also involved with the child-actor advocacy group, A Minor Consideration, as a counselor. The group was founded by Paul Petersen, formerly of The Donna Reed Show.

Jay North 3
Write To Jay North:
No address found.

Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com