Judy Carne (Actress) - Laugh-In
 
Judy Carne 1
Updated: 08/21/2005

Name: Judy Carne

Birth Name: Joyce Botterill

Born: April 27, 1939 in Northampton, England

Claim To Fame: If you know of Judy Carne then you certainly know her from the show of "Laugh-In" where her phrase 'sock-it-to-me' became a household word.

Family Life: Robert Bergman (May 1970 - 1971) (divorced)
Burt Reynolds (June 1963 - 1965) (divorced)


Married two other times but I have no info on dates or to whom.

Judy Carne 2
Info: She was the swinging, bikini-clad, graffiti-covered British kewpie doll during the first two seasons of the popular Rowan & Martin's "Laugh-In."

However, during the 1970s her career slowly crumbled due to her outrageous lifestyle and drug addiction.

Her career all but ended when she was in a near-fatal car crash in 1978. The accident where she broke her neck was while her husband at the time, Robert Bergmann, was driving.

He was high and Judy pleaded with him to stop driving but as we know this didn't happen and Judy spent three months in a halo traction device.

Judy eventually sued Robert and won $95,000 to pay back her father, who paid her medical expenses.

Sadly she didn't learn her lesson about drubs. In October of the same year, Judy was arrested at London's Gatwick Airport for drug possession and did a stint in an English women's reformatory.

Trivia: Known as the 'Sock It to Me' Girl

Ex-husband Burt Reynolds invited Judy as his guest the first time he guest-hosted "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" in the early 70s. They hadn't spoken in six years

Judy developed a drug dependency starting with marijuana and eventually became a heroin addict.

She asked Burt Reynolds to lend her $500 promising to use it to enter drug rehab. Instead, she took the money and purchased cocaine (1975).

While shooting an episode of 'Hollywood Squares' she fell asleep in her square, which became her last appearance on 'Hollywood Squares.'

Judy Carne 3
Where Are They Now: In 1984 she wrote a book about her life, 'Laughing On The Outside, Crying On The Inside: The Bittersweet Saga of the Sock It To Me Girl.'

This led to a little more face time in America in 1985 where she toured in the talk-show circuit promoting it.

Basically she capitalized on her harrowing drug problem and her disastrous two-year marriage to Burt Reynolds.

Again, however, Judy's resurgence was cut short by more drug arrests.

Since that time she has only appeared occasionally on "Laugh-In" reunions and talk-show spots.

In the 90's she did make a few appearances on 'The Howard Stern Show.' And again it was just a rehash of her troubled life.

Last references I could find is that in 2001 she was living in her birth town of Northampton, England.

Write To Judy Carne:
No info available.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com