Lucy Deakins (Actress) - The Great Outdoors
 
Lucy Deakins 1
Updated: 7/6/17

Name: Lucy Deakins

Birth Name: Lucy Helyn Deakins

Born: 18 December 1971, New York City, New York, USA

Claim To Fame: Lucy Deakins is an actress, best known for As the World Turns, The Boy Who Could Fly and The Great Outdoors.

Family Life: She has been married to John Jay (J.J.) Arnold since September 4, 1999. They have two children.

Lucy Deakins 2
Info: Graduated from Stuyvesant High School and enrolled in Harvard University in 1988, and graduated in 1994 with a degree in comparative religion. She took time off for acting jobs and to backpack across Europe.

Moved to Denver in 1999, where she worked as a paralegal.

Retired from acting to become a lawyer.

Trivia: Mother, Alice, is an English professor at William Paterson University in NJ.

Brother, Ned, fights forest fires with AmeriCorps in Denver.

Father, Roger, is a retired NYU professor of Shakespeare.

While living in Port Townsend, WA, she enrolled in boatbuilding school, worked as an EMT, and signed up as a firefighter with the town's Fire Academy.

Worked as a wildland firefighter for the National Forest Service in 1998.

Where Are They Now: She is currently a practicing lawyer at Dunsing & Deakins, LLC; a firm specializing in family law, especially high-conflict child custody issues, and contract disputes for individuals and businesses.

Lucy Deakins 3
Write To Lucy Deakins:
No address found.

Subscribe!










© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com