Lynda Carter (Actress) as Wonder Woman
 
Lynda Carter 1
Updated: 8/5/16

Name: Lynda Carter

Birth Name: Linda Jean Cordova Carter

Born: July 24, 1951, Phoenix, Arizona

Claim To Fame: Best known for the Amazonian title role in the fantasy-adventure television series Wonder Woman which aired from 1975 to 1979.

Family Life: She has been married twice. She married her former agent Ron Samuels, in 1977. They were divorced in 1982. She has been married to attorney Robert Altman since 1984. They have two children, James and Jessica Altman.

Lynda Carter 2
Info: Carter attended Globe High School in Globe, Arizona and Arcadia High School, in Phoenix. She started college at Arizona State University, but dropped out to pursue a career in music after being voted the "most talented" student. She toured with several rock groups as a singer before returning to Arizona in 1972.

She found national fame when she won the Miss World USA title in 1972, representing Arizona. Following her win, she began taking acting classes and making appearances on TV shows such as Starsky and Hutch, Cos and Nakia and B-movies including her only nude appearances in Bobbie Jo and the Outlaw.

Her acting career reached new heights when she landed the starring role in the Wonder Woman television series. She was adored by fans and critics alike, and to this day is still closely identified with the Wonder Woman character.

Carter starred in the 1983 biopic of Rita Hayworth titled Love Goddess, as well as many of her own television specials: Lynda Carter's Special (1980), Encore! (1980), Celebration (1981), Street Life (1982) and Body And Soul (1984). She made appearances on other short-lived TV series, and during the late 1970s, she recorded an album titled Portrait and had guest spots on variety television programs.

In 2001, she was cast in the independent comedy feature, Super Troopers, as, "Vermont Governor Jessman." She appeared in the 2005 big-screen remake of The Dukes of Hazzard, and in the film Sky High, as "Principal Powers," the head of a school for superheroes. The script allowed for Carter to poke fun at her most famous character when she states: "What a waste. I can't do anything more to help you. I'm not Wonder Woman, y'know."

Lynda Carter 3
Trivia: Performed in a band during high school called 'Just Us', which consisted of a marimba, a congo drum, an acoustic guitar, and a stand-up bass played by another girl.

Performed many of her own stunts on "Wonder Woman" (1976) including hanging from a helicopter, to the nervousness of CBS, during the second season episode "Anschluss '77".

Owns the DVD release rights to her television specials.

Half Irish, half Mexican.

Auditioned for the role of Captain Kathryn Janeway on "Star Trek: Voyager" (1995).

Daughter-in-law of television producer Sophie Altman.

Ranked #3 on Wizard magazine's "Sexiest Women of TV" list (March 2008).

Grew up an avid reader of the Wonder Woman comic books.

Has been involved in many charitable causes, including a pioneering role with the Susan G. Komen Foundation (for breast cancer education and research) in which she received the Jill Ireland Award for her volunteer work, the Red Cross, U.S.O., Ronald McDonald House, and many charities benefiting children.

Hosts the Lynda Carter Golf Tournament for charity.

Lynda Carter 4
Where Are They Now: Carter sang at Richmond Hill Centre for Performing Arts in Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada on April 28, 2015. She continues to tour as a singer.

A longtime supporter of the Democratic Party, she is also good friends with Hillary Clinton and endorsed her 2016 Presidential campaign.

Will soon return to her comic book TV series roots in the second season of 'Supergirl' as the President.

Write To Lynda Carter:
No address was found.

Official Website: www.lyndacarter.com/





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com