Mel Harris (Actress) - thirtysomething
 
Mel Harris 1
Updated: 1/17/18

Name: Mel Harris

Birth Name: Mary Ellen Harris

Born: July 12, 1956, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Claim To Fame: She is known for roles in several TV series, including thirtysomething (1987-1991), Something So Right (1996-1998) and Stargate SG-1.

Family Life: Her five marriages (in chronological order) include: David Silbergeld (1978-79), Brian Kilcommons (1980- 82), photographer David Hume Kennerly (1983?88) (with whom she had son Byron in 1984), actor Cotter Smith (1988-96) (with whom she had daughter Madeline in April 1990) and investment banker Michael Toomey (2001-2006).

Mel Harris 2
Info: Harris is best known for playing Hope Murdoch Steadman on the 1980s television series thirtysomething (1987-1991). She has appeared with James Belushi in K-9 (1989) and with Jere Burns on the NBC sitcom Something So Right from 1996 to 1998.

Harris has also appeared on television in a number of programs including The West Wing, Murder, She Wrote: South by Southwest, Dawson's Creek, Touched by an Angel and House. She had a recurring role on Stargate SG-1 as Oma Desala, played real-life victim Madge Oberholtzer in the TV mini-series Cross of Fire (1989) and starred in the Scott Turow legal thriller The Burden of Proof in 1992.

Mel Harris 3
Trivia: Grew up in North Brunswick, New Jersey and graduated from New Brunswick High School in 1974.

As Mel Kennerly, she won quite a bit of money on the TV game show The (New) $25,000 Pyramid (1973) in September of 1985. She introduced herself as a professional dog trainer.

Trains for triathalons.

Mel is how her sister pronounced Mary-Ellen when she was very young, and the nickname stuck.

Named as one of "America's 10 Most Beautiful Women" by Harper's Bazaar in 1989.

Mel Harris 4
Where Are They Now: Most recently, last year in fact, Harris appeared on the Bravo network series Imposters.

Write To Mel Harris:
Sorry, no address found.

Subscribe!










© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com