Missy Gold (Actress) as Katie - Benson
 
Updated: 12/23/14

Name: Missy Gold

Birth Name: Melissa Fisher

Born: July 14, 1970, Great Falls, Montana

Missy Gold 2
Claim To Fame: She is best known for portraying the Governor's daughter, Katie, on the TV sitcom Benson (1979?1986).

Family Life: Her older sister is actress Tracey Gold (Carol on Growing Pains). Birth parents are Joe and Bonnie Fisher. In 1973, her mother got remarried to Harry Goldstein, and both Missy and Tracey were legally adopted by their stepfather and became known as Tracey and Melissa Goldstein. The sisters, along with their two younger siblings, Brandy and Jessie, shortened their family name to Gold for professional use. The youngest sister Cassie is the only non-acting member of the siblings.

Missy Gold 3
Info: Missy was already a veteran of miniseries and commercials when she joined the cast of Benson at the age of nine. She earned fame for her role as the governor's precocious daughter Katie Gatling, and won the award for best young actress in a comedy series in 1984. Missy also had regular roles on Eight is Enough, Fantasy Island, Nancy Drew, and Trapper John, M.D.

Trivia: Is left-handed.

Has a tattoo on her left ankle.

Sister-in-law of Roby Marshall.

Auditioned for roles in various soap operas, but never accepted any because she didn't want to be committed to five-year contracts.

Was very close to Inga Swenson, who played the housekeeper on Benson.

Her Benson colleagues felt she was too smart to be in acting.

Missy Gold 1
Where Are They Now: Missy left show business after her role on Benson to pursue an education. She used her earnings from the show to pay for a B.A. at Georgetown University and a Ph.D. from the California School of Professional Psychology.

She worked with LAPD crisis negotiators as well as patients with eating disorders. Although her older sister Tracey endured a well-publicized battle with anorexia, Gold credits fans with inspiring her career choice.

Now known as Dr. Melissa Gold, she resides in Maine where she is a practicing psychologist.

Write To Missy Gold:
Missy Gold 3500 W. Olive Ave. #1400 Burbank, CA 9150





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com