P.J. Soles (Actress) - Carrie, Halloween
 
P.J. Soles 1
Updated: 10/25/17

Name: P.J. Soles

Birth Name: Pamela Jayne Hardon

Born: July 17, 1950, Frankfurt, Germany

Nickname: "The Totally Girl" from Halloween

Claim To Fame: Soles is known for her roles as Lynda van der Klok in Halloween, Riff Randell in Rock 'n' Roll High School, Norma Watson in Carrie and Bill Murray's military girlfriend Stella in Stripes.

Family Life: Her first marriage was to J. Steven Soles from 1973 to 1975. She was then married to actor Dennis Quaid from 1978 to early 1983, and then to Skip Holm from 1983 to 1998. With Skip, she has a son named Skye (born in 1983) and a daughter named Ashley (born in 1988).

P.J. Soles 2
Info: Soles got her start acting in commercials and modeling for fashion magazines. She got her big break when she starred in 1976's hit film Carrie.

In 1978, she played one of the supporting roles in Halloween (1978), as the final victim of the Michael Myers character in the classic horror film. Director John Carpenter cast her in the role after seeing her in Carrie.

Soles starred in Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979) with The Ramones and was injured during filming, and has a singing credit for a second version of the title song on the movie's soundtrack.

P.J. Soles 3
Trivia: Lived in Casablanca, Morocco, and Maracaibo, Venezuela, where she learned to speak fluent Spanish, and then Brussels, Belgium, where she went to high school at the International School of Brussels.

Originally wanted to become the first woman ambassador to the Soviet Union.

In her death scene in Carrie (1976) she is knocked unconscious by a wild water hose; in actuality the hose tore her eardrum and she really IS unconscious for that scene.

Sang "Rock and Roll High School" with Ramones at one of their concerts.

Rock group Local H named their 2004 album, "Whatever Happened To PJ Soles?" after her. It includes a song about her cult celebrity status titled simply, "PJ Soles.".

Interviewed in the book "Invasion of the B-Girls" by Jewel Shepard.

Ranked #4 on Maxim's "Hottest Women of Horror Movies" list.

Where Are They Now: P.J. is going to portray the Medical Examiner in the new horror film 13 Girls, which is currently in pre-production.

P.J. Soles 4
Write To P.J. Soles:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com