Sara Gilbert (Actress) as Darlene - Roseanne
 
Sara Gilbert 1
Updated: 5/08/2005

Name: Sara Gilbert

Birth Name: Sara Rebecca Abeles

Born: January 29, 1975 in Santa Monica, California

Claim To Fame: Sara got her big break and is most noted for her role as Darlene on 'Roseanne.' She spent a total of nine years on the show.

Family Life: Life partner Ally Adler (2002 - present) 1 child (boy)

Half-sister of 'Little House On The Prairie' star Melissa Gilbert.

Granddaughter of comedy writer Harry Crane. He also was one of the creators of 'The Honeymooners.'

Info: Life partner Ally Adler (2002 - present) 1 child (boy)

Half-sister of 'Little House On The Prairie' star Melissa Gilbert.

Granddaughter of comedy writer Harry Crane. He also was one of the creators of 'The Honeymooners.'

Trivia: Majored in art with an emphasis on photography while at Yale. She graduated with honors in 1997.

Is a vegetarian.

Sara and her partner, (Actress/Producer) Allison Adler, welcomed their first child, a boy, in October 2004, after Adler gave birth in Los Angeles via a sperm donor.

Had a nose-job in 1992.

She is very active in several organizations such as PETA, Pediatric Aids Foundation, Meals On Wheels, Freedom of Speech program and Aids Project Los Angeles.

Sara's favorite movie is 'Harold & Maude.'

Her favorite beverage is tea or coffee.

Sara Gilbert 2
Where Are They Now: Sara is VERY much still in the public eye. She just finished a pilot for a new TV show called 'In The Game.' No word on what channel and when it will be airing.

But I was surprised that more of you didn't know that Sara has had a recurring role in 'ER' on NBC. She also has had appeared on the Lifetime series 'Strong Medicine.'

And if you watch 'Will & Grace' she was in a very funny episode last year called 'Fanilow'... which was about Barry Manilow.

Write To Sara Gilbert:
Sara Gilbert
c/o International Creative Management
8942 Wilshire Blvd.
Beverly Hills, CA 90211





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com