Kate Jackson (Actress) - Charlie's Angels
 
Kate Jackson 1
Updated: 7/11/19

Name: Kate Jackson

Birth Name: Lucy Kate Jackson

Born: October 29, 1948 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Nickname: Katie

Claim To Fame: Kate Jackson is an American actress, director, and producer, known for her television roles as Sabrina Duncan in the series Charlie's Angels (1976-79) and Amanda King in the series Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983-87).

Family Life: After a six-month courtship, Jackson married actor Andrew Stevens in August 1978. The couple divorced in 1981. She married New York businessman David Greenwald in 1982, and they formed Shoot The Moon Productions together, the company that produced Jackson's series Scarecrow and Mrs. King. The couple divorced in 1984. Jackson married Tom Hart, the owner of a Utah ski lodge, in 1991. They divorced in 1993. In 1995, Jackson adopted a son, Charles Taylor Jackson.

Kate Jackson 2
Info: Began professional modeling at age 16.

Enrolled at the University of Mississippi as a history major where she was a member of the Delta Rho chapter of the Kappa Kappa Gamma sorority.

Transferred to Birmingham Southern College, taking classes in speech and history of the theatre.

Jackson became an apprentice at the Stowe Playhouse in Stowe, Vermont and then moved to New York City to study acting at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts.

Was discovered by Paramount Studios head Robert Evans, who was struck by her 1940s Hollywood looks.

She is a former Max Factor and Revlon model.

Former daughter-in-law of Stella Stevens.

Kate Jackson and Cheryl Ladd reportedly did not get along during their two seasons working together. Ladd stated in interviews there were some days Jackson would not even speak to her.

Has survived two battles with breast cancer. Once in 1987, and again in 1989. After a partial mastectomy and radiation, she won her fight and shared her experience to highlight the importance of mammograms.

In 1995, after a night filming on location, she checked herself into an Alabama hospital with a feeling of malaise and an inability to sleep. After several tests, Jackson was diagnosed as having been born with an atrial septal defect, a tiny hole in her heart that had previously gone undetected despite Jackson's active lifestyle. She underwent open heart surgery to correct the defect.

In 2003, Jackson was awarded the "Power of Love" award by the American Heart Association for raising awareness about breast cancer and heart health.

In May 2010, Jackson filed a lawsuit against her financial advisor, Richard B. Francis, claiming his actions cost Jackson more than $3 million and brought her to financial ruin. In December 2010, the parties reached an undisclosed settlement.

Kate Jackson 3
Trivia: Jackson worked as an NBC page and tour guide at the network's Rockefeller Center.

Had to turn down the Meryl Streep role in Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) because of scheduling conflicts with Charlie's Angels (1976). This eventually prompted the actress to leave the TV series.

In addition to being the first Angel to be cast in Charlie's Angels (1976), she was also responsible for coming up with the show's name. It was originally going to be called "Alley Cats", but Kate Jackson suggested "Charlie's Angels" after seeing a picture of angels in Aaron Spelling's office.

Kate Jackson was the only Angel to receive an Emmy nomination. In fact, she was nominated two consecutive years, but never won.

Auditioned for the role of Diana Prince/Wonder Woman for a television series which ultimately went to Lynda Carter.

In 1987, Jackson had her long, shapely legs insured for $8 million.

She is a three-time Emmy Award nominee and four-time Golden Globe Award nominee, an award of excellence from the UCLA drama department and two Humanitarian Awards for her work with children and animals.

Kate Jackson 4
Where Are They Now: It appears that Jackson has taken a break from appearing in movies or on television for more than a decade.

In 2010, Gallery Books Publishing announced the release of Kate Jackson's biography, The Smart One. Since then the books release has been postponed numerous times, but now it appears that it will be published in December 2020.

Subscribe!








© 2019 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com