AJ Langer (Actress) - My So-Called Life
 
AJ Langer 1
Updated: 9/3/09

Name: AJ Langer

Birth Name: Allison Joy Langer

Born: May 22, 1974, Columbus, Ohio

Claim To Fame: She is best known for her role as Rayanne Graff on the cult classic television series My So-Called Life.

Family Life: Langer married Charles Peregrine Courtenay, Lord Courtenay, the son of Hugh Courtenay, 18th Earl of Devon, in a civil ceremony in 2004. They had a daughter in 2007, Joscelyn Skye, and a son, Jack Haydon Langer Courtenay, born in 2009.

AJ Langer 2
Info: Langer appeared on several television shows, including The Wonder Years and Drexell's Class, before she got her big break as Rayanne Graff on My So-Called Life. You might have also seen her on the sitcoms It's Like, You Know... and Three Sisters as well as the drama series Eyes. She appeared in John Carpenter's film Escape From L.A. and in Wes Craven's horror film The People Under the Stairs, and played the role of Rebecca Snoot in the early 1990s video game Return to Zork.

Trivia: Started using her initials to get on all-boys baseball teams when she was eight years old.

Has one older brother, Kirk.

Attended Granada Hills High School in Granada Hills, California.

Her father is a clothing salesman, and her mother runs a company for hearing-aid distribution.

AJ Langer 3
Where Are They Now: Langer spends her free time raising aware- ness and money for the research and treatment of fibromyalgia, from which she herself suffers. On June 18, 2008, she presented the Nobel Student Initiative Award at Alfred B. Nobel Middle School (where she once attended) in Northridge, California.

In August, Langer gave birth to a future lord! Jack Haydon Langer Courtenay, born Aug. 16, is second in line to the English title "Lord Devon." The couple plans to retire to Powderham Castle in Devon, England, after Charles stops practicing law in Los Angeles.

AJ Langer 4
Write To AJ Langer:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com