Adam Ant (Singer/Actor) of Adam and the Ants
 
Adam Ant 1
Updated: 02/12/2006

Name: Adam Ant

Birth Name: Stuart Leslie Goddard

Born: November 3, 1954 in London, England

Claim To Fame: Adam is best known as a singer. He led Adam and the Ants in the early 80s. Soon after, he began a solo career with hits like "Goody Two Shoes" His most recent solo album was 1995's Wonderful which spawned the top 40 US single by the same name. His biggest contribution to music was probably his pioneering use of videos in the early eighties.

Family Life: Carol Mills (1975 - ????)
Lorraine Goddard - divorced, (1997 - ????) with whom he has
one child, daughter Lily

Adam dated a bunch of celebrities when he was living in California, here are a few: Jamie Lee Curtis, Amanda Donohoe, Vanity and Heather Graham.

Info: The high point of Ant's career came in the period 1980-1983. Firstly with Adam and the Ants, he had several chart-topping hits, including "Stand and Deliver," "Dog Eat Dog," "Prince Charming," and "AntRap."

Adam Ant 2
Trivia: His mom used to clean Paul McCartney's house.

His name allegedly comes from the 1960s BBC television series Adam Adamant Lives

He was the first ever MTV "guest VJ."

His first band was Bazooka Joe

Adam Ant 3
Where Are They Now: In 2002 he had a a few brushes with the law and he was charged with threatening members of the public with a firearm in a London pub and suspicion of criminal damage.

The court ordered that he undertake rehabilitation, although he was later diagnosed with bipolar disorder, the mental illness commonly known as "manic depression".

Since the 2002 incident, Adam has occasionally been featured in news stories surrounding potential projects and his medical condition. A television special entitled The Madness of Prince Charming was aired in the UK in 2003 documenting his career and his struggle with mental illness.

Currently he can be seen performing a series of concerts as part of the "Here and Now" tour along with other acts who were big in the eighties such as Howard Jones, Toyah and Belinda Carlisle.

In 2004 and 2005, Adam released six "remastered" compact discs, spanning the years 1979 through 1985. The CDs featured previously unavailable songs, including demos and material culled from the "Ant vault."

The new Ant DVD, entitled Digital Tenderness, has a pending release date of the first week of March, 2006.

The Unreleased Demo boxset is still pending a final release date. However, it is likely to be released prior to Adam's biography, Stand and Deliver, which is set for a September 2006 release.

Unlike many rock-star memoirs which usually have a ghost writer, Adam will be the sole author... and word is he's a pretty good writer.

Write To Adam Ant:
Adam Ant
c/o Staff Member Peters, Fraser & Dunlop
Drury House
34-43 Russell St.
London WC2B 5HA UK

Videos: Antics in the Forbidden Zone [Video] Released: 01.01.90

Prince Charming Revue Released: 01.01.82

Official Website: www.adam-ant.net





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com