Amy Steel (Actress) - Friday the 13th Part 2
 
Amy Steel 1
Updated: 9/14/16

Name: Amy Steel

Birth Name: Alice Amy Steel

Born: May 3, 1960, Pennsylvania, United States

Claim To Fame: She is well known for her role as Ginny Field in the 1981 horror film Friday the 13th Part 2.

Family Life: In 1986 she married Peter Pulitzer. She has two daughters.

Amy Steel 2
Info: Steel has appeared in many television roles, including the soap operas Guiding Light as Trudy Wilson from 1980-81, and on All My Children as Peggy Warner in 1980. Other credits include Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Family Ties, CHiPs, The A-Team, Chicago Hope, Quantum Leap, Millennium and JAG.

Amy Steel 3
Trivia: Her character on Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) was supposed to be killed by Jason, but the producers later decided during filming that they needed to have someone survive.

Was going to star in the third installment of the Friday the 13th series reprising her role as "Ginny" from Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) but her agent at the time told her not to sign on.

Has three brothers.

Amy Steel 4
Where Are They Now: Her most recent film work was 2014's 'Tales of Poe'.

Currently, she serves as a marriage and family therapist intern at InBalance in the Santa Monica Mountains. She also has a private practice in Calabasas, specializing in adolescent and mid-life transitions.

Write To Amy Steel:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com