Anthony Heald (Actor) - Silence of the Lambs
 
Anthony Heald 1
Updated: 11/20/14

Name: Anthony Heald

Birth Name: Philip Anthony Mair Heald

Born: August 25, 1944, New Rochelle, New York

Claim To Fame: He is known for portraying Hannibal Lecter's jail nemesis, Dr. Frederick Chilton, in The Silence of the Lambs and Red Dragon, and for playing assistant principal Scott Guber in David E. Kelley's Boston Public.

Family Life: He has a wife named Robin and they have two children, Zoe and Dylan.

Anthony Heald 2
Info: Heald has had a successful Broadway career, nominated twice for the Tony Award for his work in Anything Goes (1988) and Terrence McNally's Love! Valour! Compassion! (1995).

He has also recorded more than 60 audio books/book on tape, including Where the Red Fern Grows, The Pelican Brief, Jurassic Park and Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, as well as many titles in the Star Wars audio book library.

Anthony Heald 3
Trivia: Graduated from Michigan State University in 1971.

Converted to Judaism, his wife's faith.

Anthony Heald 4
Where Are They Now: Heald currently lives in Ashland, Oregon with his family. He regularly performs in productions of the Oregon Shakespeare Festival.

In 2013, he appeared as Mitch Tompkins in a few episodes of the TV series Monday Mornings. He also played Dr. Slarm in a 2014 episode of the TV series Slam & Cat.

Write To Anthony Heald:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com