Apollonia (Actress) - Purple Rain
 
Apollonia 3
Updated: 7/25/08

Name: Apollonia

Birth Name: Patricia Apollonia Kotero

Born: August 2, 1959, Santa Monica, California

Claim To Fame: Found stardom with her leading role in Prince's huge movie success Purple Rain (1984)

Family Life: Apollonia was married to Greg Patschull from 1980-1985. Their marriage ended in divorce. In 1987, she married General Hospital actor Kevin Bernhardt, and they divorced in 1996.

Info: When musician Prince needed someone to replace Vanity, the lead singer of his female-trio Vanity 6, Kotero wastedno time trying out in the nationwide audition. Prince cast her in his film Purple Rain, and chose her as Vanity's replacement in the group. He also bequeathed her with the stage name Apollonia. The newly renamed group, Apollonia 6, released one album in October 1984, and released the hit single "Sex Shooter." The band became famous for appearing on stage only in lingerie.

Apollonia moved on from Prince's entourage in 1985 to pursue a television role on Falcon Crest. She stayed on the show for 10 consecutive weeks, playing the girlfriend of teenage heartthrob Lorenzo Lamas. She also performed several solo songs, none of which would be released. One of these songs, titled Red Light Romeo, was often played and referred to on the show.

In 1988, she released her first solo album, simply titled Apollonia, on Warner Bros. Records. Containing high energy dance music, three singles were released from the album: "Since I Fell For You," "The Same Dream," and "Mismatch." It was produced by several hit producers, such as Ric Wake (Taylor Dayne, Diana Ross), Terry Lupton (Michael Learns to Rock, Jamie Stevens), or songwriter Andy Goldmark (Jennifer Rush).

Apollonia has also starred in three movies that all went straight to video: Back To Back, Black Magic Woman, and Ministry of Vengeance. She retired from show business for nearly five years while she was married to Kevin Bernhardt, and made her comeback in the mid-1990s.

Apollonia 2
Trivia: Was a Los Angeles Rams Cheerleader

Former Miss San Pedro

1984 Miss May/June in the famous Rigid Tool Company calendar

Is of Italian and Mexican descent

Dated David Lee Roth in the early to mid 1980s, who has said that she was the only woman he ever considered marrying

Prince gave Kotero her famous stage name, Apollonia

Offered a role in the movie "The Color Purple" but turned it down.

Is a fashion designer and all the outfits she wore on the show Falcon Crest were of her own design

Was a public supporter of Connecticut Democrat Senator Joseph Lieberman

Once arrested for illegal possession of marijuana and claimed it was research for a film role

Is good friends with Carmen Electra. The friendship started when they were neighbors at the same condo complex in Beverly Hills

Collapsed from hypothermia after doing multiple takes of the infamous Lake Minnetonka skinny dipping scene in Prince's movie, Purple Rain

She is the oldest of six

Originally recorded a version of the song "Manic Monday" for the Apollonia 6 album. Written by Prince as well, the song later become a worldwide hit single for the girl group, The Bangles

Apollonia 1
Where Are They Now: Since her return to acting, Apollonia has made guest appearances on the U.S. TV shows Sliders (with Jerry O'Connell) and Air America (starring Lorenzo Lamas, with whom she had previously starred together in Falcon Crest in 1986). These days, Apollonia can often be seen on film premieres and media events in California. In 2006, she starred in the romantic comedy The Divorce Ceremony. A new film, Everybody's a Player, is currently in production. On December 1, 2007, she appeared at a Project Angel Food charity event in Beverly Hills, CA.

Write To Apollonia:
Apollonia Platform Public Relations 2133 Holly Drive Los Angeles, CA 90068





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com