Ariana Richards (Actress) - Jurassic Park
 
Ariana Richards 1
Updated: 1/17/18

Name: Ariana Richards

Birth Name: Ariana Clarice Richards

Born: September 11, 1979, Healdsburg, California

Claim To Fame: She is best known for playing Lex Murphy in the film Jurassic Park.

Family Life: Richards is married to Mark Aaron Bolton; and they have one child together.

Ariana Richards 2
Info: Richards first acting role was in a made-for-cable movie called Into the Homeland (1987). She became well-known for her role as Lex Murhpy in Jurassic Park and the sequel The Lost World: Jurassic Park, and for portraying Mindy Sterngood in the first Tremors film. She reprised this role in the second sequel Tremors 3: Back to Perfection, which went straight to video.

She later went on to appear in some other films and television series, including episodes of The Golden Girls, Empty Nest and Boy Meets World.

Ariana Richards 3
Trivia: Her sister, Bethany, is also an actress.

Is of Irish and Italian descent.

Owns a horse named Kindred Spirit.

Is a descendant of Renaissance painter Carlo Crivelli and Irish boxer John L. Sullivan.

Graduated from Skidmore College, earning a degree in Fine Art and Drama.

She also studied at the Art Center College of Design in Pasadena and Western Oregon University.

Appeared in the 1998 music video "Brick" by Ben Folds Five, portraying a high school student having an abortion.

Released a musical album called First Love in 1993.

She is a member of the Portrait Society of America, the Oil Painters of America and is a Mentor Member of the California Art Club.

Ariana Richards 4
Where Are They Now: Richards has been out of the acting game since 2013, but since then has taken a big interesting in painting. Richards currently works as an artist. Her artwork has been exhibited in museums and solo shows, and has been featured in the magazines Art of the West, Southwest Art, and American Artist; and her artistic works have garnered her several awards.

Richards and her family currently reside in Salem, Oregon.

Write To Ariana Richards:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com