Barbara Carrera (Actress) - Never Say Never Again
 
Barbara Carrera 1
Updated: 11/01/17

Name: Barbara Carrera

Birth Name: Barbara Kingsbury

Born: December 31, 1945, San Carlos, Rio San Juan, Nicaragua

Claim To Fame: She is best known for her roles as Bond girl Fatima Blush in Never Say Never Again and as Angelica Nero on the soap opera Dallas.

Family Life: She has been married three times. First, to German nobleman Otto Kurt Freiherr von Hoffman form 1966 to 1972. Next, she was married to German fashion model and actor Uva Harden from 1972-1976. She was then married to Greek shipping magnate Nicholas Mark Mavroleon.

Barbara Carrera 2
Info: Her career began as a model at the Eileen Ford Agency at the age of 17. Her first film role was as a fashion model in Puzzle of a Downfall Child (1970).

She earned a Golden Globe nomination in 1976 for her role in the 1976 film The Master Gunfighter. In 1984, she earned another Golden Globe nomination, this time for her portrayal of the villainess Fatima Blush in the James Bond film Never Say Never Again.

She played Angelica Nero in the soap opera Dallas. She also appeared in the historical miniseries Centennial in 1978 and Masada in 1981.She also starred as Emma Forsayth in the miniseries Emma: Queen of the South Seas in 1988.

Barbara Carrera 3
Trivia: Had at least one elder half-sibling, a sister, Maisie Kingsbury.

Has appeared on the pages and covers of such magazines as Vogue, Paris Match, Harper's Bazaar, and twice posed for Playboy (July 1973 and March 1982).

In 1997, she was appointed ambassador-at-large for Nicaragua by then-president Arnoldo Aleman.

Attended the Saint Joseph Academy, a convent school in Memphis, Tennessee.

Changed her last name from "Kingsbury" to "Carrera" when embarking upon a career in show business.

Barbara Carrera 4
Where Are They Now: Carrera hasn't acted since 2004. She is an artist and her work has been showcased in the Makk Galleries in Beverly Hills, California since the 1980s, and the Roy Miles Gallery in London, England. Some of her works have been sold for up to $8,000.

Write To Barbara Carrera:
Barbara Carrera
P.O. Box 7631
Beverly Hills, CA 90212-7631





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com