Barry Watson (Actor) - 7th Heaven
 
Barry Watson 1
Updated: 3/22/12

Name: Barry Watson

Birth Name: Michael Barrett Watson

Born: April 23, 1974, Traverse City, Michigan

Claim To Fame: He is best known as Matt Camden on the television series 7th Heaven.

Family Life: Watson has been married twice. He was first married in 1996 to Laura Payne-Gabriel, whom he met through actress Tori Spelling. They later divorced. He married his second wife, Tracy Hutson in 2006, and they have two children together: Oliver (b. 2005) and Felix (2007).

Barry Watson 2
Info: Watson began a modeling career after his family moved to Dallas when he was eight. He studied acting at the Dallas Young Actors Studio with director Linda Seto.

When he was 15, he moved to Burbank, California, and quickly nabbed a six month contract on the soap opera Days of Our Lives. After his contract ended, Watson moved back to Texas, and graduated from Richardson High School in 1992.

Watson headed to Los Angeles when he was 19, and got a job parking cars at a House of Blues nightclub while auditioning for roles. He began making appearances on television shows such as Baywatch and Sister, Sister, and then was cast on the Aaron Spelling series Malibu Shores. This role led him to Aaron Spelling's next project 7th Heaven.

It was his role as Matt Camden on the WB's 7th Heaven that finally earned Watson some recognition. He also went on to appear in films including Teaching Mrs. Tingle and Sorority Boys.

Barry Watson 3
Trivia: Diagnosed with Hodgkin's disease, and began treatment for it in May 2002.

His father worked as an attorney and his mother as a paralegal.

Is the third of four children.

Is an avid basketball fan and often attends Los Angeles Clippers home games.

Barry Watson 4
Where Are They Now: After 7th Heaven, Watson starred on the ABC series What About Brian as the lead character Brian Davis. He starred as Todd on the ABC series Samantha Who?, which was cancelled. In 2011, he appeared in the ABC Family original movie My Future Boyfriend as Pax. Recently, he starred on Drop Dead Diva as an accountant dressed as a clown on account of the death of his wife.

Write To Barry Watson:
Sorry, no address found.

Videos: Boogeyman - Trailer http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=6112 Boogeyman - Horror Coming of Age http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=6117





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com