Ben Murphy (Actor) - Alias Smith and Jones
 
Ben Murphy 1
Updated: 5/24/18

Name: Ben Murphy

Birth Name: Benjamin Edward Castleberry Jr.

Born: March 6, 1942 in Jonesboro, Arkansas, USA

Claim To Fame: Benjamin Edward Murphy is an American actor best-known for his role as Kid Curry in the ABC television series Alias Smith and Jones.

Family Life: Murphy was married to Jeanne Davis from 1978 until They divorced in 1981.

Ben Murphy 2
Info: Attended eight different colleges, including the University of Illinois to the University of the Americas in Mexico.

Apprenticed at the Pasadena Playhouse for a time.

Trivia: Rumor has it that Murphy ended up a front-runner for the series Alias Smith and Jones because of his close resemblance to Paul Newman. In a career that has spanned five decades, he has starred in eight television series: The Name of the Game (1968), Alias Smith and Jones (1971), Griff (1973), Gemini Man (1976), The Chisholms (1979), Lottery! (1983), Berrenger's (1985) and Dirty Dozen: The Series (1988).

Also an avid tennis player, at one time top seeded in Southern California.

Where Are They Now: Murphy hasn't appeared in a movie or television show since 2010. He spends most of his time on the tennis court. In 2016, he consistently ranked in southern California's top ten Men's 70 Singles Seedings as well as the Men's 70 Doubles Senior Grand Prix for southern California.

Ben Murphy 3
Write To Ben Murphy:
No Address Found.

Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com