Ben Savage (Actor) - Boy Meets World
 
Ben Savage 1
Updated: 10/29/09

Name: Ben Savage

Birth Name: Bennett Joseph Savage

Born: September 13, 1980, Chicago, Illinois

Claim To Fame: Savage is best known for his role as lead character Cory Matthews on the TV sitcom Boy Meets World from 1993 to 2000.

Family Life: His parents are Joanne and Lewis Savage, who was an industrial real estate broker and consultant. His brother is actor Fred Savage, his sister is actress/musician Kala Savage.

Ben Savage 2
Info: Ever since the young age of eight, Savage has been involved with acting. He made his film debut in big brother Fred's film Little Monsters (1989) and appeared in the feature films Big Girls Don't Cry... They Get Even (1992) and Clifford (1994). He even appeared on stage in The Laughter Epidemic at the Pasadena Playhouse.

As Savage established himself in the acting world, he found himself taking on mostly TV roles. He first appeared on the comedy series Dear John (1988), playing the recurring role of Matthew, son of the Judd Hirsch character, and followed this up with a part on A Family for Joe (1990).

In 1993, Savage took on the role that would be his biggest - that of Cory Matthews on the TV sitcom Boy Meets World. The sitcom became a staple of the ABC's "T.G.I.F." Friday schedule, and Savage appeared in all 158 episodes of the show, which ran from 1993-2000.

Savage's other projects include several TV movies, a lead role in the ABC Event Series, Wild Palms (1993), a performance as Roddy Stern in Tony Award-winner Israel Horovitz's play Unexpected Tenderness at the Marilyn Monroe Theater, and a starring role in the 2002 film Swimming Upstream.

Ben Savage 3
Trivia: Regularly volunteers for the Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation.

Remains good friends with his former Boy Meets World co-stars Matthew Lawrence, Danielle Fishel, Will Friedle and Rider Strong.

Is a huge Bruce Springsteen fan to the point where he and his father spent a summer traveling the country following Springsteen on a U.S. tour.

Played the same character, Cory Matthews, in Boy Meets World (1993), Teen Angel (1997), and Maybe This Time (1995).

Majored in Political Science.

Member of Sigma Chi fraternity.

Credits his parents with getting him into acting.

Donated many items to Rocky Stone to be given to less fortunate kids as part of the Toy Mountain Campaign.

Has cited Albert Brooks, Paul Newman, and Nicolas Cage as his favorite actors.

Ben Savage 4
Where Are They Now: Savage continues to act. In 2006, he starred in the critically acclaimed independent film Palo Alto which first premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival in 2007. In 2007, he starred in the ABC pilot, Making it Legal, alongside Scott Wolf and Robert Wagner.

In 2008, he starred in an episode of the NBC series Chuck as well as murder suspect Kirby Morris in an episode of the Emmy-award winning show, Without a Trace. He is currently filming Doesn't Texas Ever End.

Aside from acting, Savage also graduated from Stanford University in 2004 with a degree in Political Science and as a member of Sigma Chi Fraternity. He interned for U.S. Senator Arlen Specter in 2003 as part of his course requirements.

Write To Ben Savage:
Ben Savage Fan Club
C/O Iris Burton
P.O. Box 15306
Beverly Hills, CA 90209





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com