Bernie Casey (Actor) - Revenge of the Nerds
 
Bernie Casey 1
Updated: 12/9/16

Name: Bernie Casey

Birth Name: Bernard Terry Casey

Born: June 8, 1939, Wyco, West Virginia

Claim To Fame: He is known for being a pro-football player turned actor. Some of his films include Revenge of the Nerds and the James Bond film Never Say Never Again.

Family Life: Sorry, no info found.

Bernie Casey 2
Info: Casey's career began with a role in the film Guns of the Magnificent Seven. He worked on both television and in films, including the TV movie Brian's Song, the 1979 television series Harris and Company, and the feature film Sharky's Machine. In 1983 he played the role of Felix Leiter in the rogue (non-EON Productions) James Bond film Never Say Never Again. His comedic role as Colonel Rhumbus in the John Landis film Spies Like Us was followed by appearances in the Revenge of the Nerds sequels.

Bernie Casey 3
Trivia: Is a former pro football player. Played for the National Football League's San Francisco 49ers (1961-1966) and Los Angeles Rams (1967-1968).

Was a record-breaking track and field athlete for Bowling Green State University.

Earned All-America recognition and a trip to the finals at the 1960 United States Olympic Trials.

Is an avid Seventh-day Adventist.

Graduate of Columbus East High School in Columbus, Ohio.

Has both a B.A. and a M.A. in Fine Arts from Bowling Green State University.

Worked in several positions for the Screen Actors Guild, and was recently voted to serve as SAG National Board alternate and to the Hollywood Division Board of Directors.

Where Are They Now: He continues to be involved with the Screen Actors Guild, and currently resides in Los Angeles, CA.

He is also an accomplished painter whose work has been widely exhibited and a poet with several published books to his name.

Bernie Casey 4
Write To Bernie Casey:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com