Brandon Cruz (Actor) as Eddie - The Courtship of Eddie's Father
 
Brandon Cruz 1
Updated: 06/04/2006

Name: Brandon Cruz

Birth Name: Brandon Edwin Williams

Born: May 28, 1962 in Bakersfield, California

Claim To Fame: If you know who Brandon is then you have to know him as adorable, little Eddie Corbett from the TV series 'The Courtship of Eddie's Father.' He was just six when he first appeared on the show.

Family Life: Married to Elizabeth Finkelstein since 1994. They have two children, Son: Lincoln Bixby Cruz (b. 1995); Daughter: Ruby Jean Cruz (b. Apr-2000)

Brandon Cruz 2
Info: For Brandon shedding the image of Eddie was very hard. He landed a few roles and guest spots right after the series ended. A little tidbit for you. The show was based on a 1963 film which starred Glenn Ford as the father and young Ron Howard as Eddie.

Trivia: In publicity articles during the show's production, Bixby and Cruz were invariably portrayed as being almost as close as their father-and-son characters. Perhaps surprisingly, the publicity was true, and they remained friends until Bixby's 1993 death.

Named his son Lincoln Bixby Cruz after Bill Bixby.

In the early 80s he was the singer for a well known southern Californian punk band called Dr. Know. He is also covered in many tattoos from this period in his life.

Charter member of A Minor Consideration, the watchdog group of
former child stars founded by Paul Peterson. Their mission is
to look after the welfare of former and current child actors.
www.minorcon.org

Brandon Cruz 3
Where Are They Now: In 2003 he became the lead singer for the punk rock band, Dead Kennedys. He quit the band that same year.

He then rejoined his original band, Dr. Know and they released a CD in 2005.

To pay the bills, Brandon has also worked intermittently in various behind the scenes positions with productions from Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen straight-to-video movies to the boxing reality show (The Ultimate Fighter).

On 'South Park', he worked on the sound board, and it was Dr Know playing in the episode "Clubhouse" when the oft-killed Kenny died in the mosh pit. At last word, Brandon was doing technical work at a Los Angeles post-production studio.

Write To Brandon Cruz:
No info available.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com