Burt Ward (Actor) as Robin, the Boy Wonder - Batman
 
Burt Ward 1
Updated: 10/22/09

Name: Burt Ward

Birth Name: Bert John Gervis, Jr.

Born: July 6, 1945, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.

Claim To Fame: He is best known for his work as Robin, the "Boy Wonder," in the 1960s television series Batman.

Family Life: Ward's first wife was Bonney Lindsey, and they had a daughter, Lisa Ann Ward, born in 1966. He was briefly married to actress Kathy Kersh and to model Mariana Torchia. Since 1990, Ward has been married to Tracy Posner. Their daughter Melody Lane Ward was born on February 16, 1991.

Burt Ward 2
Info: While in high school, the athletic Ward excelled at such activities as football, track, and wrestling, and even earned a black belt in Taekwondo. At the age of 19, he auditioned for the part of Robin without having ever read a Batman comic book. He was selected for the role a year later, and was part of the 1966 Batman debut. Although high in the ratings, the series only lasted three seasons, for a total of 120 episodes.

When the series ended, Ward at first had a hard time finding other acting jobs, but finally went on to act in over 30 made-for-television films such as Virgin High. Ward also appeared in numerous reunions with co-star Adam West, including a short-lived animated television series called The New Adventures of Batman, the theater show Legends of the Superheroes, and the 2003 television movie, Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt.

Burt Ward 3
Trivia: Runs a charity with his wife called Gentle Giants Rescue and Adoptions, Inc. that rescues and cares for abandoned Great Dane dogs.

When asked to give a speech at Harvard about his role on Batman, he brought the original costume, said to be valued at a half-million dollars.

Made a record with Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention, called Orange Colored Sky & Boy Wonder I Love You.

Was tested before the American Medical Society in Beverly Hills for speed reading with his record being 30,000 words per minute with 90% comprehension. He was featured in an article entitled, Will The Real Boy Wonder Please Stand Up? and appeared on the national reading show, Read Right.

Used a total of 352 "holy" words throughout the entire 120 episodes of Batman.

Was the world's youngest professional skater at the age of three.

Has a black belt in karate.

Was the third actor to play the comic book character Robin/Dick Grayson.

Was required to do some dangerous stunt work on Batman, because his costume revealed more of his face than a stuntman could.

Although today Adam West and Ward appear to be good friends, according to a 2000 A&E Biography interview, the "Dynamic Duo" often feuded.

Burt Ward 4
Where Are They Now: Aside from writing his tell-all auto- biography called Boy Wonder: My Life in Tights, Ward has created Boy Wonder Visual Effects, Inc. which has provided visual effects for 25 studio features, 10 independent films, and several television series.

On his website, he stated that he won't be doing personal appearances any longer so that he can focus on his family and canine rescue organization.

Currently, he runs Logical Figments, a special effects contractor that provides graphics and animation for commercials and occasional feature films including Bulletproof Monk.

Write To Burt Ward:
Burt Ward
1559 Pacific Coast Hwy # 815
Hermosa Beach, CA 90254-3214






Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com