Carol Kane (Actress) - Taxi
 
Carol Kane 1
Updated: 2/11/11

Name: Carol Kane

Birth Name: Carolyn Laurie Kane

Born: June 18, 1952, Cleveland, Ohio

Claim To Fame: She is best-known for playing Simka Dahblitz-Gravas, wife of Latka Gravas (Andy Kaufman), on the television series Taxi from 1981 to 1983.

Family Life: She is the daughter of Joy, a jazz singer, teacher, dancer, and pianist, and Michael Kane, an architect who worked for the World Bank. Her parents divorced when she was 12.

Carol Kane 2
Info: Kane made her professional debut in a theatre production of The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1966). She starred on the TV series Taxi from 1981-1983 as Simka Dahblitz-Gravas, wife of Latka Gravas (Andy Kaufman), and earned two Emmy Awards for her work on the show. She has appeared in Woody Allen's film Annie Hall as Allison Portchnik, in 1987's The Princess Bride and 1988's Scrooged, with Bill Murray.

Kane was a regular on the 1986 NBC series All Is Forgiven, and on the 1990-1991 NBC series American Dreamer, and she also guest-starred on a 1994 episode of Seinfeld and had a supporting role in the short-lived 1996-1997 sitcom Pearl, which starred Rhea Perlman.

Carol Kane 3
Trivia: Comes from a Jewish family.

Appeared in the music video and sang in the choir on the song "Voices That Care."

Is a vegetarian.

Attended the Cherry Lawn School, a progressive boarding school in Darien, Connecticut, until 1965.

Attended the Professional Children's School in New York City.

Carol Kane 4
Where Are They Now: In 2009, she appeared on an episode of Two and a Half Men as the mother of Alan Harper's receptionist.

In 2010, she starred in the Off-Broadway play Love, Loss and What I Wore, and also appeared on an episode of Ugly Betty as Justin Suarez's acting teacher.

She is currently starring in a revival of Lillian Hellman's drama The Children's Hour, at London's Comedy Theatre, alongside Keira Knightley, Elisabeth Moss and Ellen Burstyn.

From 2005 to 2009, Kane played the evil headmistress Madame Morrible in various productions of the hit Broadway musical Wicked.

She first worked on the 1st National Tour of the production from March-December 2005, reprising it for Broadway in 2006, and later as part of the Los Angeles production.

She also moved with the L.A. company to play the role again in the San Francisco production from January through March 2009.

Write To Carol Kane:
Office: Krost/Chapin Artists Talent Agency
9911 West Pico Blvd., Ph. I
Los Angeles, CA 90035

Videos: The Princess Bride: Special Edition Trailer http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=5546





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com