Cary Elwes (Actor) as Westley - The Princess Bride
 
Cary Elwes 1
Updated: 6/4/10

Name: Cary Elwes

Birth Name: Ivan Simon Cary Elwes

Born: October 26, 1962, Westminster, London

Claim To Fame: He is known for his roles in hit films including The Princess Bride and Robin Hood: Men in Tights.

Family Life: He has been married to photographer Lisa Marie Kurbikoff since 2000 and they have one daughter.

Cary Elwes 2
Info: Elwes' first acting role was in Marek Kanievska's film Another Country, with Rupert Everett and Colin Firth. His next role in the British epic Lady Jane caught the eye of director Rob Reiner, who cast Elwes as the stable boy turned swashbuckler Westley in the comedy The Princess Bride. This breakthrough performance helped Elwes gain international fame and a constant flow of acting projects.

He appeared in the Academy Award-winning Glory (1989), starred as Robin Hood in Mel Brooks' classic comedy, Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993), and appeared in other big films such as Francis Coppola's adaptation of Bram Stoker's Dracula, The Crush, Rudyard Kipling's The Jungle Book, Twister, Liar Liar, Cradle Will Rock, The Cat's Meow and Kiss the Girls.

Elwes has also made a number of television appearances. In 1998, he played astronaut Michael Collins in the Golden Globe Award-winning HBO miniseries From the Earth To the Moon. He earned two Golden Satellite Award nominations for his performances in the television films The Pentagon Wars and Uprising, and had a recurring role in the final season (2001?2002) of The X-Files as FBI Assistant Director Brad Follmer.

In 2004, he starred in the horror film Saw which grossed over $100 million worldwide and spawned several sequels. Also that year, he portrayed serial killer Ted Bundy in the A&E Network film The Riverman, which became one of the highest rated original movies in the network?s history. He received praise for this role, as well as his portrayal of the young Pope John Paul II in the CBS made-for-TV movie epic Pope John Paul II (2005).

Cary Elwes 3
Trivia: Attended Harrow School in London and Sarah Lawrence College in Bronxville, New York.

One of his ancestors is John Elwes, who is believed to be the inspiration for Ebenezer Scrooge in Charles Dickens' A Christmas Carol.

Performed in the Bob Balaban-directed off-Broadway dramatic stage play The Exonerated in New York during its March 18?23, 2003 week run.

Filed a lawsuit in 2005 against his management firm and the producers of Saw, alleging that he did not receive the full amount of profits that he was promised. The case was later settled out of court.

Is the ambassador for the Audrey Hepburn Children's Fund with UNICEF.

Did all of his own swordfighting and acrobatics in The Princess Bride.

Cary Elwes 4
Where Are They Now: His recent big projects include Robert Zemeckis' A Christmas Carol and The Adventures of Tintin: Secret of the Unicorn directed by Steven Spielberg and Peter Jackson, both in 2009.

He appeared in John Penney's horror film Shadows, and as Dr. Clement in the psychological thriller Psych 9, directed by Andrew Shortell. It was confirmed on April 25, 2010 that Elwes will return in Saw VII as Dr. Lawrence Gordon.

In 2009, he played the role of Pierre Despereaux, an international art thief, in the 4th season premiere of Psych. Most recently, Elwes starred in a national Enterprise Rental Car commercial, beginning in July 2009.

Write To Cary Elwes:
Sorry, no address found.

Videos: The Princess Bride: Special Edition Trailer http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=5546





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com