Casey Kasem (Radio personality) - American Top 40
 
Casey Kasem 1
Updated: 9/30/10

Name: Casey Kasem

Birth Name: Kamal Amin Kasem

Born: April 27, 1932, Detroit, Michigan

Claim To Fame: Kasem is known for playing Shaggy Rogers in the popular Saturday morning cartoon franchise Scooby-Doo, as well as hosting the nationally syndicated Top 40 countdown show, American Top 40.

Family Life: He was married to actress/singer Linda Myers from 1972 to 1979, and they have three children together: Mike, Kerri and Julie. He married his second wife, Jean Thompson, in 1980, and they had a daughter named Liberty in 1990.

Info: Kasem made his radio debut while in high school, studied radio broadcasting at Wayne State University, and then became involved in radio acting with roles on shows like The Lone Ranger. He was drafted into the U.S. Army in 1952, where he became a successful announcer and DJ for the Armed Forces Radio Korea Network.

When his time in the service was over, he worked diligently for two decades to make it to the top in the radio broadcasting world. In 1970, while working with childhood friend and Hollywood producer Don Bustany, Kasem proposed a count- down radio show loosely based on the 1940-50s show Your Hit Parade. The result was American Top 40, which debuted on July 4, 1970 on seven radio stations.

Soon, American Top 40 was one of the most popular syndicated radio shows in the country and then around the world. At the height of its popularity, AT40 was featured on more than 1,000 radio stations in 50 countries around the world. The show's spin-off, America's top 10, featured Kasem counting down the week's top 10 hits and playing music videos.

Aside from his radio success, Kasem has also done well as a voice-over actor. He was the voice of Shaggy in various incarnations of the Scooby-Doo show for 40 years. He has also appeared in a wide range of other shows including The Adventures of Batman and Josie and the Pussycats.

Casey Kasem 2
Trivia: Was inducted into the National Association of Broadcasters Hall of Fame radio division in 1985.

Narrated all of the national promotional announcements for shows on NBC television from 1977-1981.

Is a graduate of Northwestern High School in Detroit and Wayne State University.

The "Little Miss Liberty" upscale baby cribs, designed by Jean Kasem and best known for their appearances as prizes on The Price Is Right, are named after Liberty.

Is of Lebanese Druze heritage, and he is a vegan.

Has been active in politics for years, supporting Lebanese-American and Arab-American causes and politicians.

Has written a brochure published by the Arab-American Institute entitled "Arab-Americans: Making a Difference."

Was a member of Citizens for Nader in 2000, and he supported Dennis Kucinich in his 2004 and 2008 presidential campaigns.

Was inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame in 1992.

Was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Radio.

Would often include trivia facts about songs and artists while hosting AT40.

Casey Kasem 3
Where Are They Now: In 2008, he was the voice of "Out of Sight Retro Night" which airs on WGN America, but recently was replaced by rival Rick Dees.

After 40 years, Casey retired from his role of voicing Shaggy from Scooby Doo in 2009, instead voicing Shaggy's father in the 2010 TV series, Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated.

In July 2009, Kasem ended his 39 year run on the radio. He can currently be heard on weekly syndicated radio programs on Sirius Satellite Radio based on the American Top 40 franchise.

In March of 2010, Kasem appeared in a commercial for Sprint 4G, reprising his role as American Top 40 host.

Write To Casey Kasem:
Casey Kasem
138 N. Mapleton Drive
Los Angeles, CA 90077





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com