Catherine Bach (Actress) as Daisy Duke - Dukes of Hazzard
 
Catherine Bach 1
Updated: 6/24/16

Name: Catherine Bach

Birth Name: Catherine Bachman

Born: March 1, 1954 in Warren, Ohio

Claim To Fame: She played Daisy Duke on the TV show "Dukes of Hazzard".

Family Life: She was married to entertainment lawyer Peter Lopez from 1990 until his death on April 30, 2010 from an apparent suicide. She has two children with him (Sophie and Laura). She was married to David Shaw from 1976-1981 (divorced).

Info: As soon as Catherine finished high school she flew to California to pursue the acting career she'd been dreaming about since seeing her actor uncle, Tony Verdugo, in a stage production. Supporting herself with various day jobs, Catherine took dancing lessons, made the audition rounds, and eventually attained a few TV bits and movie roles.

But things took off for her when she was cast in the TV series 'Dukes of Hazzard.' She stayed with Dukes until its cancellation in 1985, even weathering the "siege of 1981," when her costars John Schneider and Tom Wopat left over contract differences and were briefly replaced by two lookalike actors.

Like many 1970s TV stars, Catherine Bach found the movie offers, poster contracts, personal appearances and talk-show gigs slowly evaporating as her series faded from the public's memory.

Catherine Bach 2
Trivia: Cut off denim shorts are sometimes referred to as "Daisy Dukes" as often worn by her character Daisy Duke on "The Dukes of Hazzard."

She once had her legs insured for $1 Million Dollars.

Her first husband is Angela Lansbury's stepson.

She appeared in the music video and sang in the choir on the song "Voices That Care."

Catherine actually made some of the very clothes she wore
on "The Dukes of Hazzard".

Where Are They Now: In 2007, she launched her own clothing line, called CB. She had a successful run on QVC Europe selling her own line of jewelry. Her most recent project includes a Duke of Hazzard cookbook.

Catherine Bach 3
Write To Catherine Bach:
Catherine Bach
15930 Woodvale Rd.
Encino, CA. 91436





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com