Chad Allen (Actor) - Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
 
Chad Allen 1
Updated: 9/17/09

Name: Chad Allen

Birth Name: Chad Allen Lazzari

Born: June 5, 1974, Cerritos, California, U.S.

Claim To Fame: He is best known for appearing on the television series Dr. Quinn: Medicine Woman from 1993 to 1998.

Family Life: Allen is in a relationship with actor Jeremy Glazer.

Chad Allen 2
Info: Allen made guest appearances on a number of prime time series including St. Elsewhere, in which he played autistic child Tommy Westphall from 1983 to 1988. His first regular role was as David Witherspoon on the 1986 series Our House, which he played until the series ended in 1988. In 1993, he began his role of Matthew Cooper on Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman.

At the age of 21, Allen was outed as gay when the US tabloid The Globe published photos of him kissing another man in a hot tub at a party. Since then, Allen has become an activist for the LGBT community.

Chad Allen 3
Trivia: Appeared on CNN's Larry King Live in 2006 with San Francisco mayor Gavin Newsom to represent the gay viewpoint in a debate over same-sex marriage.

Has been featured in The Advocate magazine multiple times and has appeared on three of its covers.

Has a twin sister named Charity.

Attended St. John Bosco High School in Bellflower, CA.

Only signed on for the "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman" (1993) pilot to earn money for college.

Has a position on the Honorary Board of Directors for The Matthew Shepard Foundation.

Donated many items to Rocky Stone to be given to less fortunate kids as part of the Toy Mountain Campaign.

Chad Allen 4
Where Are They Now: In 2005, Allen began portraying lead character Donald Strachey, a gay private detective in a monogamous relationship, in a series of television movies for the here! network based on novels by Richard Stevenson: Third Man Out, Shock to the System, On the Other Hand, and Death and Ice Blues.

In 2007, Allen developed, produced and starred in the film Save Me, co-starring Judith Light and Robert Gant. The film explores the ex-gay movement, and premiered at the Sundance Film Festival in 2007.

Allen appeared alongside Valerie Harper from June through August 2008 in Looped, a stage play based on the life of Tallulah Bankhead, at the Pasadena Playhouse in Pasadena, California.

In 2008, Allen portrayed the love interest of Dr. Kyle Julian for four episodes of the prime time SOAPnet serial General Hospital: Night Shift, a spin-off of the ABC Daytime soap opera General Hospital.

Chad Allen 5
Write To Chad Allen:
Chad Allen
c/o Ryan Daly
Kazarian/Spencer & Associates
11969 Ventura Blvd.
3rd Floor, Box 7409
Studio City, CA 91604





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com