Christine Lakin (Actress) as Al Lambert - Step by Step
 
Christine Lakin 1
Updated: 10/30/08

Name: Christine Lakin

Birth Name: Christine Helen Lakin

Born: January 25, 1979, Dallas, Texas

Nickname: Lil LaKim

Christine Lakin 2
Claim To Fame: She made a name for herself as tomboy Alicia "Al" Lambert on the ABC sitcom Step by Step.

Family Life: Daughter of Karen and James Daley Lakin. Dating director Andy Fickman.

Info: Lakin's family moved several times while she was a child, finally settling in Atlanta, Georgia. Once there, she started her acting career by attending the Atlanta workshop players, a theater group which plays in schools in the Atlanta metro area. She earned her first role as the young Rose in the civil-war flick The Rose and the Jackal (1990), which starred Christopher Reeve.

Shortly after, she made her leap into stardom when she landed the part of the tomboyish Al on the Friday night hit "Step by Step" (1991). She grew up during her seven years on the show, graduating from high school in 1997 and making appearances on other shows.

Step by Step was cancelled in 1998 while Christine was majoring in film at UCLA. She continued to seek out other film roles, landing jobs in independent films such as Big Monster on Campus and Finding Kelly, both in 2000. That same year she appeared in her first wide theatrical film release, Whatever It Takes. Since then, she has continued to make appearances on television and in independent films.

Christine Lakin 3
Trivia: Graduated from UCLA in 2003 with a degree in communications.

Attended high school at the Lovett School in Atlanta, Georgia.

Performed a rap in the musical "Sneaux" that earned her her nickname.

Celebrity Judge for UCLA Spring Sing 2005

Friends with Nicholle Tom.

Nominated for a 2006 Ovation Award for best "Featured Actress in a Musical" for the role of "Casey" in The Breakup Notebook.

Met her boyfriend director Andy Fickman on the set of the Showtime movie Reefer Madness.

Favorite book is 'Green Eggs and Ham' by Dr. Suess.

Interviewed and featured on the cover of Only Child magazine in 1998.

Is left-handed.

Stands at 5'1" tall.

Christine Lakin 4
Where Are They Now: Christine is still active in show business. Earlier this year, she starred alongside Paris Hilton in the movie The Hottie and the Nottie, which met dismal reviews in the US. She has made television guest appearances on CSI: Crime Scene Investigations, and David Wain's comedy series Wainy Days.

Fans of Christine can now catch her on the CW's new series Valentine in the role of Kate Providence. The show premiered on October 5th, and is on Sundays 8/7 p.m. Central.

Write To Christine Lakin:
Christine Lakin
Innovative Artists (LA)
1617 Broadway Fl 3
Santa Monica, CA 90404

Official Website: www.christine-lakin.com





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com