Cindy Morgan (Actress) - Caddyshack, Tron
 
Cindy Morgan 1
Updated: 11/24/17

Name: Cindy Morgan

Birth Name: Cynthia Ann Cichorski

Born: September 29, 1954, Chicago, Illinois

Claim To Fame: Best known for her appearances as Lora/Yori in Tron and Lacey Underall in Caddyshack.

Family Life: She is divorced from Glen Morgan. They have one child together.

Cindy Morgan 2
Info: Morgan started out in radio when she was attending Northern Illinois University. After graduating, she did the weather for a television station in Rockford, Illinois, while also working the graveyard shift at a local rock radio station.

She worked auto shows for Fiat, and when she moved to Los Angeles in 1978, she became the IrishSpring girl. Morgan studied acting while doing these gigs, and finally got her first role in Caddyshack, playing the role of Lacey Underall opposite Chevy Chase.

She later starred in the first computer-generated film, Tron, which made film history. Morgan played two characters: Lora, a computer programmer in the "real" world, and Yori, her alter-ego in the film?s computer generated flights of imagination.

She has also appeared in many other roles on television and in film. She played two different roles on the soap opera Falcon Crest and made two appearances on Matlock as different characters.

Her other credits include The Larry Sanders Show, Amazing Stories and Bring 'Em Back Alive.

Cindy Morgan 3
Trivia: Born in Chicago, Illinois to Polish and German parents.

Attended 12 years of Catholic school and was the first in her family to attend college.

Is legally blind. In the famous diving scene in Caddyshack (1980), she had to climb the diving board ladder and walk to the end with virtually no idea of where she was on the board.

Did not participate in the making of Tron Legacy, the sequel to her 1982 film.

Was once the morning drive DJ at the Chicago radio station WSDM, now "The Loop".

Voiced Ma3a in Buena Vista Interactive's PC game Tron 2.0 in 2003.

Where Are They Now: Cindy has been cast as Gunnora, Countess of Normandy, in the TV series Knight's End which is currently in pre-production.

Cindy Morgan 4
Write To Cindy Morgan:
No address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com