Corin Nemec (Actor) - Parker Lewis Can't Lose
 
Corin Nemec 1
Updated: 3/11/10

Name: Corin Nemec

Birth Name: Joseph Charles Nemec IV

Born: November 5, 1971, Little Rock, Arkansas

Nickname: Corky

Claim To Fame: Nemec is best-known for playing the title character on Parker Lewis Can't Lose.

Family Life: He is married and has two children, Sadie and Lucas Manu.

Corin Nemec 2
Info: Nemec's acting career began after performing with the Centre Stage LA theatre company in one of their talent showcases. He signed on with an agent and was soon booked for several commercials before landing a guest spot on the TV show Sidekicks. In 1988, he earned his first major film role in Tucker: The Man and His Dream.

He then appeared on a number of TV shows, and received an Emmy nomination for his portrayal of Steven Stayner in the television film I Know My Name Is Steven. His next role as the lead of the TV series Parker Lewis Can't Lose (1990-1993) earned Nemec his greatest fame and success.

Nemec dabbled in hip-hop music in the 1990s, even recording an album with the group Starship of Foolz. He also got involved with the American Repertory Company in Los Angeles in the late 1990s and early 2000s.

He became a series regular in the science fiction TV series Stargate SG-1 in the show's sixth season (2002?2003), playing the alien Jonas Quinn. He also appeared in the show's fifth and seventh seasons, and wrote the season 7 episode Fallout.

Corin Nemec 3
Trivia: His grandmother nicknamed him "Corky".

Is still close friends with fellow late-1980's teen heartthrobs and rappers Brian Austin Green and David Faustino of Married... with Children fame.

Enjoys reading non-fiction, playing professional laser tag, and listening to instrumental East Indian music.

Is a member of the Church of Scientology.

Corin Nemec 4
Where Are They Now: In 2006, Nemec started a production company called F.N.B. Entertainment with writing partners David Faustino and Todd Bringewatt. He currently co-stars with Faustino on their webseries Star-ving, which spoofs HBO's Entourage and airs on Crackle. It is based loosely on Faustino's life, and Nemec plays the role of his sidekick.

Write To Corin Nemec:
Sorry, no address found.

Official Website: http://corinnemec.com/





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com