Crystal Gayle (Singer)
 
Crystal Gayle 1
Updated: 01/16/2005

Name: Crystal Gayle

Birth Name: Brenda Gail Webb

Born: January 9, 1951 in Paintsville, Kentucky

Claim To Fame: A "Country-Pop" singer. She enjoyed the majority of her success in the 70s and 80s, although she still is moderately popular in the 90's.

I'd have to say her biggest hit was, "Don't It Make My Brown Eyes Blue." Then again maybe "You've Been Talking in Your Sleep"... that was pretty big too.

Family Life: Bill Gatzimos (1970 - present) and two children: Catherine Clare & Christos James.

Info: Crystal has had a very good career. You could say she followed in her sister's footsteps in choosing a singing career. Her big sister is none other than country legend, Loretta Lynn.

She has tried her hand at acting a little. In 1987, she was a guest star on the daytime soap, "Another World" for a week. I believe she played herself though.

Trivia: How she got her name Crystal... Loretta thought she needed something a little classier, so they changed it to Crystal after spotting a sign for the "Krystal" restaurant chain.

Her trademark is her floor-length brown hair. When asked why she has it so long she says... "mother always kept my hair cut short."

Crystal is the first female country artist to have an album reach Platinum Status: "We Must Believe In Magic" in 1977.

She's also the first country artist to tour China: 1979

Related to singer Patty Loveless, altought I'm not sure how.

When her 1980 song "If You Ever Change Your Mind" was Grammy-nominated in the Best Country Vocal Performance
category, Crystal found herself competing (same category) with Sissy Spacek who was nominated for title song from "Coal Miner's Daughter", the acclaimed biopic in which Sissy portrayed Gayle's real-life sister Loretta Lynn.

Crystal Gayle 2
Where Are They Now: Still actively touring the country, Crystal can still pack them in. In fact you can keep up to date with her concert dates by visiting: Crystal Gayle Tour Dates

Her current tour is to promote a new CD called, "All My Tomorrow."

If your in Brentwood TN make sure you stop by her store called, Crystal's. It specializes in gifts.

Write To Crystal Gayle:
Gayle Enterprises, Inc.
51 Music Square East
Nashville, TN 37203





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com