D.B. Sweeney (Actor) - Eight Men Out, The Cutting Edge
 
D.B. Sweeney 1
Updated: 6/25/09

Name: D.B. Sweeney

Birth Name: Daniel Bernard "D.B." Sweeney

Born: November 14, 1961, Shoreham, Long Island, New York

Claim To Fame: He rose to fame with his portrayal of the tragic Shoeless Joe Jackson in Eight Men Out (1988), and as a hockey player turned figure skater in The Cutting Edge (1992).

D.B. Sweeney 2
Family Life: He has been married to Ashley Vachon since 2000. They have one son, Cade.

Info: A star athlete in high school, Sweeney's first love was baseball. However, his dream of becoming a professional player was ended when he injured his knee in a motorcycle accident.

He enrolled at NYU's Tisch School of the Arts, and after three years of study he earned his first acting gig on Broadway in 1983's The Caine Mutiny Court Martial.

He went on to guest star on such television series as The Edge of Night and Spenser: For Hire before starring in his first film role, in Francis Ford Coppola's Gardens of Stone (1987).

He then starred in some of his most memorable roles, including the tragic Shoeless Joe Jackson in Eight Men Out (1988), a hockey player turned figure skater in The Cutting Edge (1992), and Dish Boggett in Lonesome Dove (1989). He also starred in Memphis Belle (1990), Blue Desert (1991), Fire in the Sky (1993), and Hardball (2001).

D.B. Sweeney 3
Trivia: Is a close friend of NHL defenceman Chris Chelios, who currently plays for the Detroit Red Wings. Chelios is the godfather to Sweeney's son, Cade.

When filming "Strange Luck" (1995) in Vancouver, Canada, D.B. was roommates with Vancouver Canucks (now Carolina Hurricanes) defenseman Bret Hedican.

Spent two months learning to figure skate for his part in the movie ?The Cutting Edge.?

Has two sisters, Kathleen and Barbara, and one brother, and Tommy.

Initially went by Danny Sweeney, he had to change his name when he found there was as actor with the same name.

D.B. Sweeney 4
Where Are They Now: Sweeney is the voice-over artist for Fox Sports Net's Beyond the Glory. He has made some guest appearances, including a role on Jericho as John Goetz, a mercenary employee of security company Ravenwood. He also played Michael Whitman in Life As We Know It up until the show's cancellation.

On May 4, 2008, Sweeney flew with the helicopter squadron HMM-364, "The World Famous Purple Foxes", in a CH-46E while in Iraq visiting with service members and promoting his new movie, Two Tickets to Paradise.

He currently plays Peter Emory on the television series Crash.

Write To D.B. Sweeney:
Anonymous Content
C/o Doreen Wilcox Little
3532 Hayden Ave.
Culver City, CA 90232





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com