Dabney Coleman (Actor) - Nine to Five
 
Dabney Coleman 1
Updated: 9/10/15

Name: Dabney Coleman

Birth Name: Dabney Wharton Coleman

Born: January 3, 1932, Austin, Texas

Claim To Fame: He is best known for his abrasive characters and his always present mustache.

Family Life: Coleman has been married twice. He was married to Ann Courtney Harrell from 1957 to 1959. He had three children with actress Jean Hale, whom he was married to from 1961 to 1983. He has four children: Meghan, Kelly, Randy, and Quincy.

Info: Coleman has typically been typecast as a smarmy, self-absorbed bigot. He earned this reputation with his performance in roles such as Franklin Hart, Jr. in 1980s Nine to Five (this role reunited him with actress Marian Mercer whom he also worked with in Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman), director Ron Carlisle in 1982's Tootsie and the earnest John McKittrick in 1983's WarGames.

The versatile actor went on to star in The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984), and with Tom Hanks in 1985's The Man With One Red Shoe. Coleman is also known for his lead roles in the TV cult classics, Buffalo Bill and The Slap Maxwell Story. He took an unusual part in the ABC cartoon, "Recess" (1997), and then starred in a couple of big money grossers, the Tom Hanks comedy, You've Got Mail (1998), as Chief Quimby in Inspector Gadget, and in Stuart Little, both 1999.

Trivia: Entered the Virginia Military Institute in 1949, then studied law at the University of Texas before turning to acting.

Auditioned for the role of The Professor in "Gilligan's Island"

Served 2 years in the Army's Special Services Division

Successfully treated for age-related macular degeneration, an ailment that is the leading cause of blindness for people over 55.

Is a member of Phi Delta Theta Fraternity from the Texas Beta Chapter at the University of Texas.

His daughter, Quincy, released her first CD on September 30, 2003 called "Also Known As Mary"

Has been nominated three times for a Golden Globe, and won once for his work as a leading man in The "Slap" Maxwell Story

Dabney Coleman 2
Where Are They Now: Coleman was a series regular on HBO's hit series Boardwalk Empire from 2010-2011.

On November 6, 2014, Coleman received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Write To Dabney Coleman:
Dabney Coleman
360 N Kenter Ave
Los Angeles, CA 90049





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com