Danielle Brisebois (Actress) as Stephanie Mills - All in the Family
 
Updated: 6/18/10

Danielle Brisebois 1
Name: Danielle Brisebois

Birth Name: Danielle Anne Brisebois

Born: June 28, 1969, Brooklyn, New York

Claim To Fame: Most recognized for her role as Stephanie Mills on the sitcoms All in the Family, and its spin-off/continuation Archie Bunker's Place.

Family Life: Parents Frank and Mary.

Danielle Brisebois 2
Info: Danielle started acting at the age of seven, appearing in the 1976 film, The Premonition. The following year, she appeared in an episode of Kojak and began starring in the Original Broadway cast of Annie as the youngest of the orphans, Molly.

In the late 1970s she joined the cast of All in the Family and later also starred in its spin-off Archie Bunker's Place in early 1980s. She also appeared in several episodes of Battle of the Network Stars and Circus of the Stars in the early 1980s and played the daughter of William Devane's character on Knots Landing in the series' fifth season.

In the late 1980s, she had several single-episode appearances in various TV series, including Hotel, Mr. Belvedere, Murder, She Wrote, Tales from the Darkside, Days of Our Lives. She ranked in the Top 50 (#50) of VH1's 100 Greatest Kid Stars.

She changed her focus to music in the early nineties, providing backing vocals on Intoxifornication, the 1992 album by rock singer Gregg Alexander. Alexander also co-wrote and produced her first solo album, 1994's Arrive All Over You, and when Alexander formed the New Radicals in the late 1990s, Brisebois also became a member of the band.

Trivia: Was nominated for six Young Artist Awards from 1980 to 1984 and won two of them.

Jay-Z used a sample of her voice from when she was in "Annie" for his song "Hard Knock Life".

Recorded a CD entitled 'Portable Life' on RCA in 1999, which was never released, but promo copies were produced.

Is of French descent.

Provided back-up vocals on Kelly Clarkson's "Thankful" album.

Briefly appears in the music video "You Get What You Give" by The New Radicals.

Danielle Brisebois 3
Where Are They Now: Since the New Radicals broke up, she has written and produced numerous songs for various other artists, including Carly Smithson, Clay Aiken, Kelly Clarkson, and Kylie Minogue. She co-wrote Natasha Bedingfield's top 10 hit "Unwritten," and her latest release,"Pocketful of Sunshine, which also found its way to the Top 10. In April of this year, she co-wrote Donna Summer's comeback hit Stamp Your Feet. A compilation album of Arrive All Over You-era tracks entitled Just Missed the Train was released through Sony BMG on September 26, 2006.

Write To Danielle Brisebois:
Danielle Brisebois McDaniel Entertainment 2021 Westgate Ave Los Angeles, CA 90025





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com