David Gallagher (Actor) - 7th Heaven
 
David Gallagher 1
Updated: 11/18/16

Name: David Gallagher

Birth Name: David Lee Gallagher

Born: February 9, 1985, Queens, New York

Claim To Fame: He is best known for playing Simon Camden on the long-running television series 7th Heaven.

Family Life: He was born to Elena Gallagher (nee Lopez) and Darren James Gallagher. His parents separated when he was a baby and his mother remarried to Vincent Casey. He has four younger half-siblings, Killian, Kyle, Michelle and Kelly Casey.

David Gallagher 2
Info: At the age of two, Gallagher began making appearances in print ads around New York City. Later, he appeared in commercials for products like Fisher Price and Tyson Foods.

He made his film debut in the 1993 sequel Look Who's Talking Now, playing Mikey, the son of John Travolta and Kirstie Alley. He appeared on Broadway in a 1995 production of A Christmas Carol, and went on to star in a bunch of TV movies.

In 1996, he won his most famous role, that of Simon Camden in the family drama series 7th Heaven. The show lasted 11 seasons, and turned Gallagher into a well-known teen idol.

He also shot a few films during this time, including Kart Racer, Richie Rich's Christmas Wish, and Little Secrets with Evan Rachel Wood. Gallagher briefly left the show to attend college full-time in 2003, but retured part-time for seasons 9 and 10.

David Gallagher 3
Trivia: Is a devoted member and spokesperson of the organization Cure Autism Now, in support of his half-brother Killian, who has the disorder.

Is of Cuban descent on his mother's side, and Irish descent on his father's side.

Has a thing for American made muscle cars, and currently he owns six.

Graduated from Chaminade High School in 2003.

Attended Holy Trinity School in College Point, New York for elementary school.

Graduated in 2007 from the University of Southern California, where he majored in film and television studies.

Where Are They Now: Gallagher is also known as the voice of Riku in the Kingdom Hearts video game series, will be reprising his role for Kingdom Hearts HD 2.8 Final Chapter Prologue, and will soon appear in the film Hallucinogen, which is currently in post-production.

David Gallagher 4
Write To David Gallagher:
David Gallagher
c/o SFM
1122 S. Robertson Blvd., Suite 15
Los Angeles, CA 90035





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com