David Lee Roth (Singer) - Van Halen
 
David Lee Roth 1
Updated: 1/28/10

Name: David Lee Roth

Born: October 10, 1954, Bloomington, Indiana

Nickname: Diamond Dave

Claim To Fame: Roth is best known as the original lead singer of Van Halen.

Family Life: He is the son of the late Nathan Roth, an ophthalmologist, and Sibyl Roth, and the brother of Allison and Lisa Roth. His uncle, Manny Roth, is an influential New York City nightclub owner and entertainment entrepreneur who built and owned the famous New York establishment Cafe Wha? in the early 1960s.

David Lee Roth 2
Info: After developing a major interest in rock music by his teenage years, Roth began singing in local bands, including the Red Ball Jets, who played shows with another rock band known as Mammoth. Roth struck up a friendship with two members of Mammoth, brothers Eddie and Alex Van Halen, and it wasn't long before Roth was asked to join forces with the pair, and a new bassist, Michael Anthony.

By 1978, the band, who decided on the name Van Halen, had taken the world by storm with the release of their self-titled debut. They followed up this success with a string of classic mega-selling albums (1979's Van Halen II, 1980's Women and Children First, 1981's Fair Warning, 1982's Diver Down, and two years later, 1984), while becoming a major arena-headlining concert draw in the process.

In 1985, rock fans were shocked when Roth left Van Halen after releasing a four-track solo EP called Crazy from the Heat. The next year, Roth issued his first full-length solo effort, Eat 'Em and Smile, which was another hit and led to another sold-out tour. Later albums with his solo band did not fare so well, and by 1994, Roth was the only remaining member.

After a short-lived reunion with Van Halen that ended in a near fistfight between Roth and Eddie Van Halen backstage at the 1996 MTV Video Music Awards, Roth ventured back out on his own to release his tell-all biography, 1997's Crazy from the Heat, and issued his best solo album in years, 1998's back-to-basics DLR Band.

David Lee Roth 3
Trivia: Educated at The Webb Schools in Claremont, California and John Muir High School (Pasadena, California).

One of the few all-time famous rock stars who has never married.

Is an avid mountain climber.

Trained to be an EMT.

Is fluent in Spanish.

Ranked #100 on VH1's 100 Sexiest Artists.

Appeared on a 2004 episode of The Sopranos as a poker-playing guest of Tony Soprano.


David Lee Roth 4
Where Are They Now: Roth continued to find success as a solo artist, touring the United States in the summer and fall of 2006. Also in 2006, Roth recorded the album Strummin' With The Devil: The Southern Side of Van Halen - A Tribute which was released on CMH Records.

During this time, Roth tried his hand as a radio personality, hosting a self titled show that replaced Howard Stern in the morning drive slot on CBS Radio stations in New York City, Boston, Philadelphia, Dallas, Pittsburgh, Cleveland, and West Palm Beach.

After countless rumors of a Roth/Van Halen reunion, Roth finally reunited with the group in 2007 for a North American tour that became the highest grossing tour in the band's history.

Write To David Lee Roth:
David Lee Roth
455 Bradford Street
Pasadena, CA 91105-2406





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com