Deborah Foreman (Actress) as Julie - Valley Girl
 
Updated: 9/28/16

Deborah Foreman 1
Name: Deborah Foreman

Birth Name: Deborah Lynn Foreman

Born: October 12, 1962, Montebello, California

Nickname: Peanut

Claim To Fame: She is best known for her starring role in the 1983 movie Valley Girl.

Family Life: Sorry, no info found.

Deborah Foreman 2
Info: Foreman's parents enrolled her at the Barbazon School of Modeling when she was 13 to help her overcome shyness. While in high school, she was hired by local photographer Wally Lewis for newspaper and catalog ads. She had a chance meeting with a representative of Wilhelmina Models that led to her signing with their California office and modeling assignments for Maybelline cosmetics.

When she moved to Los Angeles, Foreman took acting lessons from a variety of teachers, and landed her first acting job in a comedy pilot for NBC's The Grady Nutt Show. Her first starring role was in the feature film Valley Girl (1983), which brought her national fame.

In 1986, she was named Most Promising New Star by ShoWest, the largest and most notable film convention in the world. However, after Valley Girl, Foreman had a hard time finding success with movie roles. She starred in the 1986 comedy My Chauffeur, and in the mystery April Fool's Day.

Over the next several years, she appeared in a number of low-budget horror movies and independent films.

Deborah Foreman 3
Trivia: Daughter of Lynette and Clyde Foreman, a Marine Corps pilot.

Was raised in Arizona and Texas.

Graduated Richardson High School (Texas), class of 1980.

Deborah Foreman 4
Where Are They Now: Foreman is a certified yoga instructor through Yoga Works and is a certified Stott Pilates instructor working at Grace Anatomy Studio in Studio City, CA. She is a graphic artist, and also hand-paints furniture which she sells. She owns her own pilates studio in West Hollywood.

Write To Deborah Foreman:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com