Dennis Christopher (Actor) - Breaking Away
 
Dennis Christopher 1
Updated: 3/3/17

Name: Dennis Christopher

Birth Name: Dennis Carrelli

Born: December 2, 1955, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Claim To Fame: He is known for his roles in Breaking Away and in Fade to Black.

Family Life: He is married to Margarett Soloman.

Dennis Christopher 2
Info: Christopher got his big break as Dave Stoller in the coming-of-age classic Breaking Away (1979). For this role, he won the BAFTA Award for Most Promising Newcomer and the Youth in Film Award for Best Juvenile Actor in a Motion Picture.

Christopher's other roles include American track star Charlie Paddock in Chariots of Fire, and tragic film buff psychopath Eric Binford in Fade to Black, Damon in The Falling (1985), Nathan Flowers in A Sinful Life (1989), and science fiction movies like Plughead Rewired: Circuitry Man II.

On television, he has appeared in the Profiler TV series, Eddie Kaspbrak in Stephen King's It, Desmond Floyd in Jake Speed, and in the HBO series Deadwood.

Dennis Christopher 3
Trivia: Is of half Italian descent and half Irish descent.

Listed as one of twelve "Promising New Actors of 1979" in John Willis' Screen World, Vol. 31.

Graduated from Monsignor Bonner High School, Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania--Class of 1968 (as Dennis Carrelli).

Has appeared in three films that were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar: Breaking Away (1979), Chariots of Fire (1981) and Django Unchained (2012).

Where Are They Now: In 2016, he appeared on the TV series Graves. Hopefully he makes his way back to the silver and LED screens soon.

Dennis Christopher 4
Write To Dennis Christopher:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com