Desi Arnaz, Jr. (Actor) - Lucille Ball & Desi Arnaz's Son
 
Desi Arnaz, Jr. 1
Updated: 1/7/2007

Name: Desi Arnaz, Jr.

Birth Name: Desiderio Alberto Arnaz IV

Born: January 19, 1953 in Los Angeles, California

Claim To Fame: Everyone knows Desi Jr. because of his famous parents Lucille Ball and Desi Arnaz.

Family Life: Amy Arnaz (1989 - present) 1 child
Linda Purl (13 January 1979 - 1981) (divorced)

Brother of Lucie Arnaz
Son of Desi Arnaz and Lucille Ball.

Info: Desi has tried many different careers, all in the entertainment industry. He's been a child actor, musician and an actor who has appeared in many things. He even played his father in the movie 'The Mambo Kings.'

Desi Arnaz, Jr. 2
Trivia: His birth was one of the most publicized and anticipated births in TV history. His parents were appearing in the sitcom 'I Love Lucy' and Lucy's pregnancy was written into the storyline of the show, a move considered daring and groundbreaking in those conservative times. The same day Lucille Ball went to the hospital and gave birth to Desi, Jr., the network ran the scheduled episode where the fictional Lucy Ricardo gave birth to Little Ricky and millions of TV viewers watched. The newborn child was shown on the first cover of TV Guide.

He appeared on the first cover of TV Guide (April 1953) with mother Lucille Ball.

In 1968, he and his sister, Lucie, played opposite their mother in her series 'Here's Lucy', as her children.

At age 12, he was the drummer for the hit rock act Dino, Desi, & Billy. Dino was Dean Paul Martin, Dean Martin's son. Billy was Billy Hinsche. They had a top 40 hit in 1965 with "I'm A Fool".

Was portrayed by Matthew Perry in the TV movie 'Call Me Anna.'

He was romantically linked to Patty Duke, Liza Minnelli and Victoria Principal. When Patty Duke gave birth to Sean Astin many assumed that Arnaz, Jr., was the biological father. Years later, Arnaz, Jr., took a blood test to determine Sean Astin's paternity. The test showed that Arnaz was not the father.

Desi Arnaz, Jr. 3
Where Are They Now: Residing with wife, Amy Arnaz, in Boulder City, Nevada, where both are very active conducting a dance group and in civic affairs.

He is also currently, reforming his band, Ricci, Desi & Billy. This newly formed musical group features original material as well as the songs of 60's when they were a musical teen sensation Dino, Desi & Billy, of which Desi and Billy Hinsche were founding members. Ricci Martin (Dean Martin's youngest son) is Dino's younger brother.

Write To Desi Arnaz, Jr.:
Desi Arnaz Jr
P. O. Box 60684
Boulder City, NV 89006

Videos: Check out this video clip of Desi Arnaz, Jr.
from his TV series 'Automan' Click Here

Official Website: www.riccidesibilly.com





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com