Didi Conn (Actress) as Frenchy - Grease
 
Didi Conn 1
Updated: 12/19/2004

Name: Didi Conn

Birth Name: Didi Bernstein

Born: July 13, 1951 in Brooklyn, New York

Claim To Fame: Even though Didi was a veteran of TV, it wasn't until she took the role of Frenchy in "Grease" that she became truly famous.

Who could forget Frankie Avalon

Family Life: Married to David Shire and they have son named Danny. David used to be married to Talia Shire.

Info: No info available.

Trivia: She wanted to read for the role of Rizzo at her "Grease" audition, but the producers decided that she was exactly right to play the part of Frenchy.

Was considered for the role of Olive Oyl in film "Popeye". The role went to Shelley Duvall instead and co-starred Robin Williams.

Didi Conn 2
Where Are They Now: Currently appearing at the Helen Hayes
Theater in New York in the play, "Say Goodnight Gracie."

She is getting rave reviews for her role as Gracie Allen. Frank Gorshin is her co-star and he is playing George Burns.

She appeared in the movie "Frida" as a waitress.

In 2001 she took the stage and appeared in "The Vagina
Monologues."

Still active in the "Grease" phenomenon she has traveled all over the world promoting the DVD.

Write To Didi Conn:
No info available.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com