Dinah Manoff (Actress) - Grease, Soap, Empty Nest
 
Dinah Manoff 1
Updated: 10/11/17

Name: Dinah Manoff

Birth Name: Dinah Beth Manoff

Born: January 25, 1958, New York City, New York

Claim To Fame: She is best known for her roles as Elaine Lefkowitz on Soap, Marty Maraschino in the film Grease, Libby Tucker in both the stage and film adaptations of I Ought to Be in Pictures, and Carol Weston on Empty Nest.

Family Life: Manoff married French designer Jean-Marc Joubert in 1980, and they divorced in 1985. In 1997, she married motivational speaker Arthur Mortell with whom she has three children: Dashiell (born 1997) and twin boys.

Dinah Manoff 2
Info: Manoff began her professional career in the PBS production of "The Great Cherub Knitwear Strike". After subsequent guest appearances on various television series, she received a Tony Award in 1980 for her performance in the Broadway production of Neil Simon's "I Ought To Be In Pictures", a role she reprised in the film version.

Additional theater credits include Broadway's "Leader of the Pack", "Alfred and Victoria", "Kingdom on Earth" and the Los Angeles stage production of "Love Letters."

On television, Manoff was a regular on Witt-Thomas-Harris' Soap (1977) and also appeared in the television movies The Cover Girl and the Cop (1989), Raid on Entebbe (1976), For Ladies Only (1981), The Seduction of Gina (1984), A Matter of Sex (1984), and Flight 90: Disaster on the Potomac (1984).

Manoff's feature film credits include Ordinary People (1980), Grease (1978), Bloodhounds of Broadway (1989), Child's Play (1988), and Backfire (1988).

Trivia: Is the daughter of actress Lee Grant and screenwriter Arnold Manoff.

Attended Santa Monica High School and later studied at the Actors Studio.

Where Are They Now: She has not been seen theatrically or on television in almost a decade. In January of 2017, she lost her son Dashiell in a car accident.

Dinah Manoff 3
Write To Dinah Manoff:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com