Donald Gibb (Actor) as Ogre - Revenge of the Nerds
 
Donald Gibb 1
Updated: 10/17/17

Name: Donald Gibb

Birth Name: Donald Richard Gibb

Born: 4 August 1954, New York City, New York, USA

Nickname: Ogre

Claim To Fame: He is best known for his role as the outrageous fraternity brother Ogre in Revenge of the Nerds (1984).

Family Life: Gibb married Jacqueline Bauer in June of 1981. They have one child together.

Donald Gibb 2
Info: Donald Gibb, with his massive 6'4" muscular frame, attended the University of New Mexico on a basketball scholarship, then transferred to the University of San Diego, where he played football and was a member of the varsity basketball team.

He had a roster spot on the San Diego Chargers prior to embarking on an acting career.

With his brawn, bulk, scraggly beard and mustache, deep, growly voice and forceful screen presence, Gibb has frequently been cast as scruffy bikers, loutish rednecks and over-aggressive macho athletes.

Trivia: Is a Brother in the New Mexico Alpha chapter of Phi Delta Theta at the University of New Mexico.

Shaved his scraggly beard for the character Ogre in Revenge of the Nerds (1984). The casting directors thought that made him too old to be a college student.

Attended and graduated Notre Dame High School in Sherman Oaks, California.

Attended the University of New Mexico and the University of San Diego.

Where Are They Now: Gibb left acting and went into the brewing business, as co-owner of "Trader Todd's Adventure Beer". He appeared as their spokesman and was on the label of "Ogre Beer Lyte". Gibb currently resides in Chicago, Illinois.

Donald Gibb 3
Write To Donald Gibb:
No address found.

Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com