Donna Dixon (Actress/Singer) -Wayne's World
 
Donna Dixon 1
Updated: 6/17/16

Name: Donna Dixon

Birth Name: Donna Lynn Dixon

Born: July 20, 1957, Alexandria, Virginia

Claim To Fame: Known for her roles in the films Wayne's World, Spies Like Us and the TV series Bosom Buddies.

Family Life: Married to actor Dan Aykroyd since 1983. They have three daughters: Danielle Alexandra Aykroyd (Danielle Aykroyd) (born November 18, 1989), Belle Kingston Aykroyd (born June 9, 1993) and Stella Irene August Aykroyd (born April 5, 1998).

Donna Dixon 2
Info: Dixon got her career start as a model. She was named Miss Virginia USA in 1976 and Miss Washington DC World in 1977.

In the early 1980s, she appeared with Tom Hanks on the television comedy series Bosom Buddies. She worked with Dan Aykroyd in the 1983 film Doctor Detroit, and months later they married. They also starred together in the 1985 film Spies Like Us and the 1988 film The Couch Trip.

Donna Dixon 3
Trivia: Is a 1975 graduate of Groveton High School.

Her father, Earl Dixon, owned a nightclub on U.S. 1, called "Hillbilly Heaven."

The song "I Still Love You", from the KISS album Creatures of the Night, was written by Paul Stanley for Dixon upon her ending their relationship.

In the very first episode of The Simpsons, "Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire", Homer mentions Donna's name while recalling Santa's reindeer.

Worked as a model for the prestigious Wilhelmina Modeling Agency in New York.

Represented the State of Virginia in the 1976 Miss USA Beauty Pageant and the District of Columbia in the 1977 Miss World pageant.

Donna Dixon 4
Where Are They Now: She retired from acting in 1997.

Her family are fans of paleontology and natural history. They all appeared on the January 1, 2014 airing of Born to Explore (2011) with host and star Richard Weise, at the famous Alberta, Canada dig site of the Pipestone Creek pachyrhinosaur.

Write To Donna Dixon:
Donna Dixon
8955 Norma Pl.
Los Angeles, CA 90069





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com