Donna Douglas (Actress) as Elly May Clampett - The Beverly Hillbillies
 
Donna Douglas 1
Updated: 3/25/10

Name: Donna Douglas

Birth Name: Dorothy Smith

Born: September 26, 1933, East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana

Claim To Fame: She will always be known as Elly May Clampett, daughter of Jed Clampett, in the long-running television series The Beverly Hillbillies.

Family Life: She has been married twice, first to Roland Bourgeois and later to Robert M. Leeds, a director. Both marriages ended in divorce.

Donna Douglas 2
Info: Her entertainment career began with appearances as the ?Letters Girl? on The Perry Como Show in 1957, and as the ?Billboard Girl? on The Steve Allen Show in 1959. Her first movie role was in the drama Career (1959) with Anthony Franciosa, Dean Martin and Shirley MacLaine.

Various television and movie appearances followed, but the turning point in her career came when she was cast as Elly May Clampett on The Beverly Hillbillies. She starred on the program for all nine seasons, along with Buddy Ebsen, Irene Ryan, Nancy Kulp, Raymond Bailey, and Max Baer Jr.

Donna Douglas 3
Trivia: Was a self-described tomboy in her younger days, and like her character Elly May, she is extremely fond of animals.

Spent hours autographing photos and personally responding to fan mail.

Was Miss Baton Rouge, and then in 1957, Miss New Orleans.

Has won the Golden Angel award for her work with the Excellence in Media Foundation.

Is a member of the Distinguished Women Of Louisiana, and was honored in 2000 in the State Archives Exhibition.

Was a model for toothpaste ads early in her career.

Turned down a role in the nighttime soap "Santa Barbara" over objections to the show's sexual content.

Remained good friends with co-star Buddy Ebsen until his death on July 6, 2003.

Still makes occasional public appearances in her hillbilly costume of blue jeans with trademark rope belt, a ruffled, pink blouse and leather moccasins.

Donna Douglas 4
Where Are They Now: She briefly worked in real estate following her run on The Beverly Hillbillies, but soon turned to other projects, including performing as a gospel singer and speaking at churches across America.

She recorded a gospel album in 1982 and later a country and gospel album two-record set in 1989. She also wrote a children's book called Donna's Critters & Kids: Children's Stories with a Bible Touch.

She still speaks at church groups, youth groups, schools and colleges. She has also made appearances in support of various Christian children's homes. In 2005 she filmed two pilot episodes for a children's program titled Mirror, Mirror.

Write To Donna Douglas:
Sorry, no address found.

Videos: Elly?s Engagement Is Broken - The Beverly Hillbillies http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=7288 Elly May Is All Growed Up - The Beverly Hillbillies http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=7345 The Beverly Hillbillies - Theme Song http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=7387 Elvis Presley in Frankie and Johnny http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=9106 Beverly Hillbillies - The Airport http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=1456





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com