Dyan Cannon (Actress) - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
 
Dyan Cannon 1
Updated: 10/5/16

Name: Dyan Cannon

Birth Name: Samile Diane Friesen

Born: January 4, 1937 in Tacoma, Washington

Nickname: Frosty

Claim To Fame: Famous Film and TV actress known for Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, Heaven Can Wait and Deathtrap; and is an avid fan of the Los Angeles Lakers.

Dyan Cannon 2
Family Life: Stanley Fimberg (18 April 1985 - 1991) (divorced), Cary Grant (22 July 1965 - 21 March 1968) (divorced) (1 child)

Info: Dyan Cannon is an American film and television actress, director, screenwriter, editor, and producer. She has been nominated for three Academy Awards (for Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, Heaven Can Wait and Number One).

Trivia: Miss West Seattle of 1955.

"Discovered" while having lunch on the Sunset Strip.

Got her stage name from producer Jerry Wald who said he kept seeing something explosive in her.

Wanted a nose job early in her career, but a doctor told her she had a beautiful nose and was not going to do anything to it. She then decided not to get the nose job.

Cary Grant first saw her on a television series in 1961, when she was already a 24-year-old television veteran. They started living together in 1963.

Recently came in fourth (behind Sophia Loren, Ann-Margret and Raquel Welch) in the "Sexiest Older Actress" category held by the website Third Age.

Was extremely nervous about doing the famous bedroom scene in Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969). She claimed all four participants were a wreck. Elliott Gould busily stuffed food in his mouth; Robert Culp talked a mile a minute and Natalie Wood would not even come out of her trailer at first.

Second husband, Stanley Fimberg was a real estate mogul who executive produced her movie The End of Innocence (1990).

Considered the second-most-famous Laker fan behind Jack Nicholson.

Gave birth to her only child at age 29, a daughter Jennifer Diane Grant (aka Jennifer Grant) on February 26, 1966. Child's father was her 1st ex-husband, Cary Grant.

She was reluctant to drop acid with regular user Cary Grant, her husband at the time, who believed it had psychological value, but he compelled her to do it twice, and she got violently sick each time.

Learned how to drive a 13-gear 30-ton semi-trailer diesel truck for the comedy-drama film Coast to Coast (1980).

She was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6608 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California on June 22, 1983.

Became a grandmother for the first time at age 71 when her daughter Jennifer Grant gave birth to a son Cary Benjamin Grant on August 12, 2008.

She is an avid fan of the Los Angeles Lakers and has attended Lakers games for over thirty years.

Cannon is a devout born again Christian.

Dyan Cannon 3
Where Are They Now: Her last television appearance was on the show The Doctors for the topic "'Hollywood Legends' Top Age-Defying Tips".

And she continues to cheer on the L.A. Lakers.

Write To Dyan Cannon:
No address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com