Everett McGill (Actor) - Silver Bullet
 
Everett McGill 1
Updated: 11/13/13

Name: Everett McGill

Birth Name: Charles Everett McGill III

Born: October 21, 1945, Miami Beach, Florida

Everett McGill 2
Claim To Fame: He is known for roles in such films as Silver Bullet and The People Under the Stairs.

Family Life: No info found.

Info: McGill got his start playing Chad Richards on the soap opera The Guiding Light in 1975, and garnered attention in 1981 for his role as rugged caveman leader Noah in Quest for Fire.

In 1985, he appeared in the werewolf movie Silver Bullet, which was inspired by a Stephen King short story. He appeared in the 1986 war film Heartbreak Ridge, and in the 1989 installment of the James Bond franchise Licence to Kill.

McGill has frequently worked with director David Lynch, first in the 1984 adaptation of Frank Herbert's Dune, in which he played Fremen leader Stilgar. He also appeared on the TV series Twin Peaks as Ed Hurley and in the 1999 film The Straight Story. He appeared in the Wes Craven feature The People Under the Stairs with his Twin Peaks co-star Wendy Robie.

Trivia: Graduated from Rosedale High School in Kansas City, Kansas, in 1963.

Trained to be an actor at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London.

Collects Indian pottery.

Everett McGill 3
Where Are They Now: Unfortunately, McGill retired from acting in 1999, and currently resides in Arizona.

Write To Everett McGill:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com